Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in various habitats and is classified as an aerobe. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and it operates optimally at a temperature of 25°C, falling within the mesophilic temperature range. This bacterium has a complex genomic structure consisting of five replicons and features two membranes. A. tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 engages in free-living biotic relationships and has a wide range of hosts, predominantly within the Viridiplantae kingdom. Notable hosts include Triticum aestivum (wheat), Solanum tuberosum (potato), Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), and Oryza sativa (rice), among others. A significant aspect of A. tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 is its role in plant pathology. It is associated with health effects such as tumors and specifically causes crown gall disease, which manifests as crown gall tumors and symptoms on various host plants. This bacterium is a key player in the complex interactions between pathogens and plants, illustrating its ecological significance in agricultural settings. Understanding the behavior and traits of A. tumefaciens can inform strategies for managing its impact on crops and enhancing plant resilience against such pathogenic threats.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
Strainstrain CFBP7129

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP7129 plasmid pTiCFBP7129,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

41542 bp

Thymine Count

41338 bp

Guanine Count

54137 bp

Cytosine Count

52938 bp

Genome Length

189955 bp

Protein-coding Genes

184 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
iron-sulfur cluster insertion protein erpaCFBP7129_RS07005Not AvailablePositive1384926 - 138525811468.5
exodeoxyribonuclease iiiCFBP7129_RS07010Not AvailablePositive1385355 - 138615229753.1
exopolysaccharide production regulator exorCFBP7129_RS07015Not AvailableNegative1386227 - 138702128751.2
hypothetical proteinCFBP7129_RS07020Not AvailableNegative1387015 - 138731710940.3
outer membrane protein transport proteinCFBP7129_RS07025Not AvailableNegative1387586 - 138886945246.0
valine--trna ligaseCFBP7129_RS07030Not AvailableNegative1389330 - 1392173106977.0
cell division protein popzCFBP7129_RS07035Not AvailableNegative1392392 - 139339935184.8
protein-l-isoaspartate o-methyltransferase family proteinCFBP7129_RS07040Not AvailableNegative1393790 - 139446123371.7
Trna-cysNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1394766 - 1394839Not Available
duf3309 family proteinCFBP7129_RS07050Not AvailableNegative1394946 - 13950985306.01

Displaying genes 4581 – 4590 of 5988 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total