Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This heterotrophic organism is free-living and primarily thrives in aerobic environments, indicating its requirement for oxygen. Ps25 has been identified in multiple habitats and exhibits a significant range of hosts, including various plants such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana, among others. This extensive host range suggests a versatile ecological niche and adaptability to different environments. The strain is known for its pathogenicity in plants, causing various health issues including blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and bacterial canker, which can lead to foliar necroses and cankers. These effects can significantly impact agricultural productivity and plant health, underscoring the importance of monitoring and managing Pseudomonas syringae infections in crops. At the genomic level, Ps25 contains four replicons and is structured with two membranes, consistent with its classification within the Proteobacteria phylum. This structural complexity may contribute to its pathogenic mechanisms and interactions with host plants. Overall, the ecological insight provided by the traits of Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25 highlights its role as a significant plant pathogen within various ecosystems, affecting both biodiversity and agricultural systems. Understanding its behavior and interactions with host organisms is crucial for developing effective disease management strategies.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain Ps25

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain Ps25 plasmid pPs253.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

28619 bp

Thymine Count

28832 bp

Guanine Count

34996 bp

Cytosine Count

35889 bp

Genome Length

128340 bp

Protein-coding Genes

135 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
carboxymuconolactone decarboxylase family proteinEIZ61_RS18725Not AvailablePositive3840689 - 384147727999.3
lysr family transcriptional regulatorEIZ61_RS18730Not AvailableNegative3841483 - 384239733621.8
xanthine dehydrogenase family protein molybdopterin-binding subunitEIZ61_RS18735Not AvailableNegative3842437 - 384422163805.6
hypothetical proteinEIZ61_RS33310Not AvailableNegative3844292 - 384464212461.6
fad binding domain-containing proteinEIZ61_RS18740Not AvailableNegative3844648 - 384564335061.0
aldehyde dehydrogenase iron-sulfur subunit paoaEIZ61_RS18745Not AvailableNegative3845640 - 384630823381.9
duf1330 domain-containing proteinEIZ61_RS18750Not AvailablePositive3846829 - 384722414429.2
hypothetical proteinEIZ61_RS18755Not AvailableNegative3847440 - 384793117322.5
sdr family oxidoreductaseEIZ61_RS18760Not AvailableNegative3848301 - 384863011518.8
hypothetical proteinEIZ61_RS32950Not AvailablePositive3848823 - 38489153537.39

Displaying genes 3931 – 3940 of 6068 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total