Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837 is a Gram-negative, facultative anaerobic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is typically found in host-associated habitats, demonstrating a free-living biotic relationship. It can thrive at an optimal temperature of 37°C and is classified as mesophilic, with a temperature range suitable for growth. WCHEC000837 has a complex genetic structure, containing four replicons and two membranes. Its wide host range includes Homo sapiens, various domesticated animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and Sus scrofa (pigs), as well as diverse taxa including Metazoa, Mollusca, and Aves. This diversity reflects its ecological adaptability and potential for transmission across species. The strain is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions like neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health impacts highlight the strain's pathogenicity, particularly in human hosts, and its role in foodborne infections and disease. Given its extensive host range and pathogenic potential, WCHEC000837 serves as a significant example of how E. coli strains can influence both animal and human health. The ecological insight gleaned from this strain underscores the importance of monitoring its transmission and pathogenicity, especially in environments where it can affect both livestock and humans.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain WCHEC000837

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837 plasmid pNDM4_000837, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

11103 bp

Thymine Count

11055 bp

Guanine Count

11694 bp

Cytosine Count

11632 bp

Genome Length

45484 bp

Protein-coding Genes

32 genes

Non-Coding Genes

22 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
protein yghoD9N32_RS12165Not AvailableNegative2041621 - 204276343466.8
fatty acyl-amp ligaseD9N32_RS12170Not AvailablePositive2043173 - 204486161960.1
nad-dependent epimerase/dehydratase family proteinD9N32_RS12175Not AvailablePositive2044858 - 204577233498.2
acyl carrier proteinD9N32_RS12180Not AvailablePositive2045804 - 20460529417.69
serine palmitoyltransferaseD9N32_RS12185Not AvailablePositive2046052 - 204722441729.0
lps export abc transporter permease lptgD9N32_RS12190Not AvailableNegative2047259 - 204833839818.6
lps export abc transporter permease lptfD9N32_RS12195Not AvailableNegative2048335 - 204940539938.2
ytfj family proteinD9N32_RS12200Not AvailableNegative2049436 - 204999620716.1
hypothetical proteinD9N32_RS12205Not AvailableNegative2050008 - 205083232066.7
lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis proteinD9N32_RS12210Not AvailableNegative2050832 - 205218148652.0

Displaying genes 2511 – 2520 of 5322 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total