Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837 is a Gram-negative, facultative anaerobic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is typically found in host-associated habitats, demonstrating a free-living biotic relationship. It can thrive at an optimal temperature of 37°C and is classified as mesophilic, with a temperature range suitable for growth. WCHEC000837 has a complex genetic structure, containing four replicons and two membranes. Its wide host range includes Homo sapiens, various domesticated animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and Sus scrofa (pigs), as well as diverse taxa including Metazoa, Mollusca, and Aves. This diversity reflects its ecological adaptability and potential for transmission across species. The strain is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions like neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health impacts highlight the strain's pathogenicity, particularly in human hosts, and its role in foodborne infections and disease. Given its extensive host range and pathogenic potential, WCHEC000837 serves as a significant example of how E. coli strains can influence both animal and human health. The ecological insight gleaned from this strain underscores the importance of monitoring its transmission and pathogenicity, especially in environments where it can affect both livestock and humans.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain WCHEC000837

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain WCHEC000837 plasmid pNDM4_000837, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

11103 bp

Thymine Count

11055 bp

Guanine Count

11694 bp

Cytosine Count

11632 bp

Genome Length

45484 bp

Protein-coding Genes

32 genes

Non-Coding Genes

22 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
colanic acid biosynthesis phosphomannomutase cpsgD9N32_RS06640Not AvailableNegative914936 - 91630650407.4
mannose-1-phosphate guanyltransferaseD9N32_RS06645Not AvailableNegative916499 - 91793552990.1
colanic acid biosynthesis fucosyltransferase wcaiD9N32_RS06650Not AvailableNegative917938 - 91916144919.6
gdp-mannose mannosyl hydrolaseD9N32_RS06655Not AvailableNegative919158 - 91963718224.5
gdp-l-fucose synthaseD9N32_RS06660Not AvailableNegative919637 - 92060536230.3
gdp-mannose 4,6-dehydrataseD9N32_RS06665Not AvailableNegative920608 - 92172942049.2
colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase wcafD9N32_RS06670Not AvailableNegative921755 - 92230320011.2
colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyltransferase wcaeD9N32_RS06675Not AvailableNegative922319 - 92306527946.6
colanic acid polymerase wcadD9N32_RS06680Not AvailableNegative923076 - 92429345412.2
colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyltransferase wcacD9N32_RS06685Not AvailableNegative924268 - 92548545253.6

Displaying genes 1551 – 1560 of 5322 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total