Escherichia coli strain AR_0067

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that demonstrates facultative anaerobic metabolism and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is primarily found in host-associated habitats, indicating its adaptation to living within various organisms. The optimal growth temperature for this strain is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living yet associated with a diverse array of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and other mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato). Such a broad host range may contribute to its ecological versatility and potential for transmission across species. E. coli AR_0067 is notable for its pathogenicity in humans, linked to a variety of health issues including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health effects highlight the strain's role in both clinical and environmental contexts, emphasizing its relevance in public health. Moreover, the presence of multiple replicons within its genetic structure suggests a potential for genetic adaptability, which may enhance its ability to survive and proliferate in various environments and hosts. Understanding the pathogenic traits and ecological relationships of E. coli strain AR_0067 is crucial for addressing its impact on health, particularly in terms of preventing and managing infections it may cause.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain AR_0067

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain AR_0067
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1257791 bp

Thymine Count

1263606 bp

Guanine Count

1302961 bp

Cytosine Count

1295195 bp

Genome Length

5119553 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4512 genes

Non-Coding Genes

475 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
methionine abc transporter substrate-binding lipoprotein metqAM446_RS22330Not AvailablePositive3990986 - 399180129419.2
rcs stress response system protein rcsfAM446_RS22335Not AvailablePositive3991919 - 399232314134.2
trna (n6-threonylcarbamoyladenosine(37)-n6)-methyltransferase trmoAM446_RS22340Not AvailablePositive3992320 - 399302726362.8
proline--trna ligaseAM446_RS22345Not AvailablePositive3993138 - 399485663642.3
yaef family permuted papain-like enzymeAM446_RS22350Not AvailablePositive3994909 - 399573329929.9
envelope stress response activation lipoprotein nlpeAM446_RS22355Not AvailableNegative3995763 - 399647325914.8
alternative ribosome rescue aminoacyl-trna hydrolase arfbAM446_RS22360Not AvailableNegative3996487 - 399690915604.9
yaeq family proteinAM446_RS22365Not AvailableNegative3996906 - 399745120847.7
yaep family proteinAM446_RS22370Not AvailablePositive3997617 - 39978177214.59
rho-binding antiterminatorAM446_RS22375Not AvailablePositive3997804 - 39980649670.44

Displaying genes 3931 – 3940 of 5175 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total