Escherichia coli strain AR_0067

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that demonstrates facultative anaerobic metabolism and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is primarily found in host-associated habitats, indicating its adaptation to living within various organisms. The optimal growth temperature for this strain is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living yet associated with a diverse array of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and other mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato). Such a broad host range may contribute to its ecological versatility and potential for transmission across species. E. coli AR_0067 is notable for its pathogenicity in humans, linked to a variety of health issues including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health effects highlight the strain's role in both clinical and environmental contexts, emphasizing its relevance in public health. Moreover, the presence of multiple replicons within its genetic structure suggests a potential for genetic adaptability, which may enhance its ability to survive and proliferate in various environments and hosts. Understanding the pathogenic traits and ecological relationships of E. coli strain AR_0067 is crucial for addressing its impact on health, particularly in terms of preventing and managing infections it may cause.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain AR_0067

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain AR_0067
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1257791 bp

Thymine Count

1263606 bp

Guanine Count

1302961 bp

Cytosine Count

1295195 bp

Genome Length

5119553 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4512 genes

Non-Coding Genes

475 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
type vi secretion system baseplate subunit tsskAM446_RS22180Not AvailablePositive3959345 - 396067649965.8
type ivb secretion system protein icmh/dotuAM446_RS22185Not AvailablePositive3960681 - 396144229373.7
aaa family atpaseAM446_RS22190Not AvailablePositive3961451 - 3964420108298.0
type vi secretion system-associated protein vasiAM446_RS22195Not AvailablePositive3964417 - 396516026423.7
type vi secretion system protein tssaAM446_RS22200Not AvailablePositive3965165 - 396657752281.0
type vi secretion system membrane subunit tssmAM446_RS22205Not AvailablePositive3966686 - 3970120130879.0
sugar transporterAM446_RS22210Not AvailablePositive3970131 - 397158054337.1
hcp family type vi secretion system effectorAM446_RS22215Not AvailablePositive3971507 - 397198918034.6
hypothetical proteinAM446_RS22220Not AvailablePositive3972033 - 397294734000.4
protein ykfmAM446_RS22225Not AvailablePositive3972957 - 397342417688.2

Displaying genes 3901 – 3910 of 5175 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total