Escherichia coli strain AR_0067

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that demonstrates facultative anaerobic metabolism and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is primarily found in host-associated habitats, indicating its adaptation to living within various organisms. The optimal growth temperature for this strain is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain has a complex biotic relationship, being free-living yet associated with a diverse array of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and other mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato). Such a broad host range may contribute to its ecological versatility and potential for transmission across species. E. coli AR_0067 is notable for its pathogenicity in humans, linked to a variety of health issues including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health effects highlight the strain's role in both clinical and environmental contexts, emphasizing its relevance in public health. Moreover, the presence of multiple replicons within its genetic structure suggests a potential for genetic adaptability, which may enhance its ability to survive and proliferate in various environments and hosts. Understanding the pathogenic traits and ecological relationships of E. coli strain AR_0067 is crucial for addressing its impact on health, particularly in terms of preventing and managing infections it may cause.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain AR_0067

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain AR_0067
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain AR_0067 chromosome, complete genome.

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1257791 bp

Thymine Count

1263606 bp

Guanine Count

1302961 bp

Cytosine Count

1295195 bp

Genome Length

5119553 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4512 genes

Non-Coding Genes

475 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
fumarate hydratase fumdAM446_RS15355Not AvailableNegative2651387 - 26515967907.85
protein ynhhAM446_RS29130Not AvailablePositive2651951 - 26521457582.04
pyruvate kinase pykfAM446_RS15360Not AvailablePositive2652153 - 265356550732.5
murein lipoprotein lppAM446_RS15365Not AvailablePositive2653876 - 26541128323.95
l,d-transpeptidase ldteAM446_RS15370Not AvailableNegative2654176 - 265518036026.4
cysteine desulfuration protein sufeAM446_RS15375Not AvailableNegative2655329 - 265574515801.2
cysteine desulfurase sufsAM446_RS15380Not AvailableNegative2655758 - 265697844440.3
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufdAM446_RS15385Not AvailableNegative2656975 - 265824646824.5
fe-s cluster assembly atpase sufcAM446_RS15390Not AvailableNegative2658221 - 265896727573.0
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufbAM446_RS15395Not AvailableNegative2658977 - 266046454775.2

Displaying genes 2781 – 2790 of 5175 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total