Escherichia coli strain UK_Dog_Liverpool

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain UK_Dog_Liverpool is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic and exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It typically resides in host-associated habitats and has an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, categorizing it as mesophilic. This strain has a complex genetic structure with four replicons and possesses two membranes. E. coli UK_Dog_Liverpool is notably associated with a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various mammals (such as Bos taurus and Canis lupus familiaris), and even certain plants like Solanum lycopersicum. This diverse host range indicates its adaptability and potential ecological impact. Health effects linked to this strain are significant and varied, as it is associated with numerous infections and conditions. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The breadth of diseases caused by this strain underscores its pathogenicity in humans and other animals. The diverse interactions of E. coli UK_Dog_Liverpool with multiple hosts suggest its role in the microbiome and its potential implications for both health and disease dynamics. Understanding the pathogenic mechanisms and ecological relationships of this strain can be crucial for managing infections and studying microbial ecology in various environments.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain UK_Dog_Liverpool

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain UK_Dog_Liverpool
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain UK_Dog_Liverpool plasmid pCARB35_04,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

964 bp

Thymine Count

1013 bp

Guanine Count

1066 bp

Cytosine Count

1030 bp

Genome Length

4073 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
succinate dehydrogenase membrane anchor subunitDL545_RS17490Not AvailableNegative3361762 - 336210912868.3
succinate dehydrogenase cytochrome b556 subunitDL545_RS17495Not AvailableNegative3362103 - 336250714948.9
hypothetical proteinDL545_RS26965Not AvailablePositive3362888 - 33629953827.66
citrate synthaseDL545_RS17510Not AvailablePositive3363201 - 336448448017.7
fimbrial proteinDL545_RS17515Not AvailablePositive3364875 - 336544119855.1
fimbria/pilus outer membrane usher proteinDL545_RS17520Not AvailablePositive3365492 - 336795190530.8
molecular chaperoneDL545_RS17525Not AvailablePositive3367966 - 336869727199.9
fimbrial proteinDL545_RS17530Not AvailablePositive3368694 - 336975539542.6
abrb family transcriptional regulatorDL545_RS17535Not AvailablePositive3369907 - 337095336839.0
endonuclease viiiDL545_RS17540Not AvailableNegative3370950 - 337174129836.8

Displaying genes 3351 – 3360 of 4831 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total