Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 642

Rod

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Actinomycetota

Class

Actinomycetes

Order

Mycobacteriales

Family

Mycobacteriaceae

Genus

Mycobacteroides

Description

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 642 is a rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in chloraminated water, suggesting its adaptation to environments where water sanitation is practiced. This strain possesses true flagella, enabling motility, which may facilitate its survival and colonization in various hosts. The strain has a single replicon, indicating a streamlined genetic structure that may contribute to its adaptability and virulence. M. abscessus subsp. abscessus has a broad host range, infecting Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves, Phocidae, Rodentia, and even Panthera leo. This diversity highlights its potential as a zoonotic pathogen, capable of crossing species barriers and affecting various animals, including humans. The health effects associated with this strain are significant, as it can cause a range of infections, including endocarditis, peritonitis, and various pulmonary diseases. Specific manifestations include lung infections, cervical lymphadenitis, and chronic pulmonary infections, often leading to severe conditions such as non-cavitary pneumonia and disseminated infections. The strain is also linked to peritoneal dialysis-associated peritonitis, underscoring its relevance in clinical settings. The ecological insight gained from studying M. abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 642 is its ability to thrive in chloraminated water and its capacity to infect multiple hosts. This adaptability may enhance its persistence in both natural and anthropogenic environments, posing challenges for public health and the management of mycobacterial diseases.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumActinomycetota
ClassActinomycetes
OrderMycobacteriales
FamilyMycobacteriaceae
GenusMycobacteroides
SpeciesMycobacteroides abscessus
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNot Available
ShapeRod
MobilityNot Available
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsNot Available
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeNot Available
Habitatchloraminated water
Biotic relationshipNot Available
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Aves
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. abscessus strain 642 genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1266218 bp

Thymine Count

1266038 bp

Guanine Count

2251655 bp

Cytosine Count

2257149 bp

Genome Length

7042971 bp

Protein-coding Genes

8180 genes

Non-Coding Genes

81 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
heat-inducible transcription repressor hrcaSAMEA1967818_03083Not AvailablePositive2722180 - 272247010501.4
transcription regulator of the arc/metj classSAMEA1967818_03084Not AvailableNegative2722478 - 272278611827.3
heat-inducible transcription repressor hrcaSAMEA1967818_03085Not AvailablePositive2722898 - 272392336503.9
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA1967818_03086Not AvailableNegative2723920 - 272423110907.2
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA1967818_03087Not AvailableNegative2724295 - 27245348622.16
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA1967818_03088Not AvailablePositive2724630 - 27248818558.25
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA1967818_03089Not AvailablePositive2724896 - 272546820730.0
udp-n-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--d-alanyl-d- alanine ligaseSAMEA1967818_03090Not AvailableNegative2725543 - 272702750108.8
udp-n-acetylmuramyl-tripeptide synthetase mureSAMEA1967818_03091Not AvailableNegative2727020 - 272856753333.0
probable penicillin-binding membrane protein pbpbSAMEA1967818_03092Not AvailableNegative2728699 - 272982639908.4

Displaying genes 3071 – 3080 of 8261 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Macrophage necrosisCausesPMC11064574
Ntm-pdCausesPMC11100324
Lung diseasesCausesPMC11716203
Chronic pulmonary and disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Chronic pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Disseminated infectionsCausesPMC12871676
Non-cavitary pneumoniaCausesPMC13221995
Mycobacterial diseasesCausesPMC5276850
Pulmonary infectionsCausesPMC6395927
EndocarditisCausesPMC7642850

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 24 in total