Burkholderia pseudomallei

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei is a rod-shaped, Gram-negative bacterium that thrives in terrestrial environments and exhibits strict aerobic growth requirements. This microbe is notable for its environmental resilience, often found in a variety of soil and water sources, particularly in tropical and subtropical regions. Its ability to survive in diverse ecological niches is indicative of its metabolic versatility, allowing it to utilize various organic compounds for energy. As an aerobic organism, Burkholderia pseudomallei requires oxygen for its growth and metabolism, which may influence its distribution and survival strategies in different habitats. The bacterium's morphology and Gram-negative cell wall structure contribute to its adaptability and resistance to certain environmental stresses, including antimicrobial substances. Recent studies have highlighted the bacterium's capacity for biofilm formation, which may enhance its survival in natural ecosystems and its persistence in contaminated sites. This characteristic could play a significant role in its ecological interactions, both within its habitat and potentially with other microbial communities. Understanding the ecological implications of Burkholderia pseudomallei's lifestyle and survival mechanisms may provide deeper insights into its role in soil ecosystems and its interactions with other organisms in its environment.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain 619s004 genome assembly, contig:

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1175190 bp

Thymine Count

1163823 bp

Guanine Count

2446829 bp

Cytosine Count

2492574 bp

Genome Length

7279172 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5933 genes

Non-Coding Genes

163 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
spou rrna methylase familySAMEA949367_02850Not AvailableNegative3346386 - 334685016666.3
Tail fiber proteinSAMEA949367_02851Not AvailableNegative3346861 - 334846557697.4
EndonucleaseSAMEA949367_02852Not AvailableNegative3348467 - 334911124463.3
Putative ssdna annealing proteinSAMEA949367_02853Not AvailableNegative3349113 - 335001532316.7
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA949367_02854Not AvailableNegative3350031 - 33501865953.35
Hypothetical proteinSAMEA949367_02855Not AvailableNegative3350186 - 335047610659.5
Gp39SAMEA949367_02856Not AvailableNegative3350476 - 335081712225.8
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA949367_02857Not AvailableNegative3350993 - 335128010705.6
Hypothetical proteinSAMEA949367_02858Not AvailableNegative3351826 - 335210110182.9
Hypothetical proteinSAMEA949367_02859Not AvailableNegative3352150 - 335276423014.4

Displaying genes 61 – 70 of 8853 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total