Escherichia coli O157:H7

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli O157:H7 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that typically appears in pairs or as single cells. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. E. coli O157:H7 has an optimal temperature of approximately 37.0°C, which coincides with the average human body temperature, suggesting a significant association with warm-blooded hosts. The habitat of E. coli O157:H7 is primarily host-associated, indicating a strong relationship with the gastrointestinal tracts of animals, particularly ruminants such as cattle. This association highlights the bacterium's potential for transmission through the food chain, particularly in undercooked or contaminated food products. Furthermore, the facultative anaerobic nature of E. coli O157:H7 may confer advantages in fluctuating oxygen conditions within the gut environment, allowing it to maintain metabolic versatility. Unique to E. coli O157:H7 is its adaptation to thrive in host-associated niches, which not only facilitates its survival but may also influence its interactions with the host microbiome. This interplay could have implications for both microbial community dynamics and host health, underscoring the importance of understanding this pathogen's role in the broader ecological context of gut microbiota.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
StrainO157:H7

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli O157:H7
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli O157:H7 strain FWSEC0004 plasmid unnamed13,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

24897 bp

Thymine Count

23755 bp

Guanine Count

23849 bp

Cytosine Count

20253 bp

Genome Length

92754 bp

Protein-coding Genes

97 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

3

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinAU473_RS15050Not AvailableNegative2908385 - 290866010257.3
AttlNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2908653 - 2908666Not Available
Leucine-rich repeat proteinAU473_RS15055Not AvailableNegative2908721 - 291008251008.8
spermidine/putrescine abc transporter permease potbAU473_RS15060Not AvailableNegative2910446 - 291130932353.4
Gp245AU473_RS15065Not AvailableNegative2911293 - 291242943030.8
Putative peptidase m20AU473_RS15075Not AvailablePositive2912679 - 291390544912.0
[50s ribosomal protein l16]-arginine 3-hydroxylaseAU473_RS15080Not AvailableNegative2913954 - 291507542597.2
IntegraseAU473_RS15085Not AvailablePositive2915324 - 291655346746.6
Transcriptional regulatorAU473_RS15090Not AvailablePositive2916918 - 29171067159.68
hypothetical proteinAU473_RS15095Not AvailablePositive2917164 - 291790727431.0

Displaying genes 571 – 580 of 11382 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total