Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives optimally at a temperature of 25.0°C. This microbe is classified as an aerobic organism, requiring oxygen for its metabolic processes. A. tumefaciens str. A6 exhibits a versatile habitat, being found in multiple environments, which may include soil and plant-associated niches. The ability of A. tumefaciens to inhabit diverse ecological settings highlights its potential role in various biogeochemical cycles. Its aerobic nature suggests it may participate in aerobic decomposition processes, contributing to nutrient cycling in its habitats. Moreover, A. tumefaciens is well-known for its interactions with plant systems, particularly through its capacity to transfer DNA to host plants, which influences plant cell behavior. This trait emphasizes the bacterium's importance not only in the context of microbial ecology but also in agricultural biotechnology. The ecological implications of A. tumefaciens str. A6 extend beyond its basic traits, as its adaptability to various environments may facilitate its use in bioremediation and sustainable agricultural practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainA6

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain A6 chromosome circular, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

586686 bp

Thymine Count

578925 bp

Guanine Count

826474 bp

Cytosine Count

840134 bp

Genome Length

2832219 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2634 genes

Non-Coding Genes

111 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
abc transporter permeaseAtA6_RS26285Not AvailablePositive550310 - 55126332836.8
iron chelate uptake abc transporter family permease subunitAtA6_RS26290Not AvailablePositive551286 - 55222133264.2
abc transporter atp-binding proteinAtA6_RS26295Not AvailablePositive552218 - 55297627700.5
hypothetical proteinAtA6_RS26305Not AvailablePositive554448 - 5546607323.81
hypothetical proteinAtA6_RS26315Not AvailablePositive554912 - 55557724232.7
transcriptional regulator trarAtA6_RS26320Not AvailablePositive555621 - 55632526247.5
transcriptional repressor tramAtA6_RS26325Not AvailableNegative556335 - 55664311131.5
trah family proteinAtA6_RS26330Not AvailableNegative556957 - 55758322223.5
conjugal transfer protein trabAtA6_RS26335Not AvailableNegative557596 - 55889147219.7
conjugative transfer signal peptidase trafAtA6_RS26340Not AvailableNegative558803 - 55934219118.2

Displaying genes 3441 – 3450 of 5569 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total