Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives optimally at a temperature of 25.0°C. This microbe is classified as an aerobic organism, requiring oxygen for its metabolic processes. A. tumefaciens str. A6 exhibits a versatile habitat, being found in multiple environments, which may include soil and plant-associated niches. The ability of A. tumefaciens to inhabit diverse ecological settings highlights its potential role in various biogeochemical cycles. Its aerobic nature suggests it may participate in aerobic decomposition processes, contributing to nutrient cycling in its habitats. Moreover, A. tumefaciens is well-known for its interactions with plant systems, particularly through its capacity to transfer DNA to host plants, which influences plant cell behavior. This trait emphasizes the bacterium's importance not only in the context of microbial ecology but also in agricultural biotechnology. The ecological implications of A. tumefaciens str. A6 extend beyond its basic traits, as its adaptability to various environments may facilitate its use in bioremediation and sustainable agricultural practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainA6

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. A6
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain A6 chromosome circular, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

586686 bp

Thymine Count

578925 bp

Guanine Count

826474 bp

Cytosine Count

840134 bp

Genome Length

2832219 bp

Protein-coding Genes

2634 genes

Non-Coding Genes

111 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

4

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
2-polyprenylphenol 6-hydroxylaseAtA6_RS14015Not AvailableNegative2826748 - 282832258163.8
bifunctional demethylmenaquinone methyltransferase/2-methoxy-6-polyprenyl-1,4-benzoquinol methylase ubieAtA6_RS14020Not AvailableNegative2828359 - 282913528707.2
bifunctional dna-formamidopyrimidine glycosylase/dna-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyaseAtA6_RS14025Not AvailablePositive2829279 - 283018133099.7
enoyl-coa hydrataseAtA6_RS14030Not AvailablePositive2830213 - 283098627559.3
30s ribosomal protein s20AtA6_RS14035Not AvailablePositive2831181 - 28314479466.55
plasmid partitioning protein repaAtA6_RS27560Not AvailablePositive1 - 121844552.3
plasmid partitioning protein repbAtA6_RS27565Not AvailablePositive1448 - 245836552.8
plasmid replication protein repcAtA6_RS27570Not AvailablePositive2665 - 398448420.1
age family epimerase/isomeraseAtA6_RS27575Not AvailableNegative3925 - 489335422.7
age family epimerase/isomeraseAtA6_RS29120Not AvailableNegative4884 - 519411291.4

Displaying genes 2741 – 2750 of 5569 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total