Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP5499

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Alphaproteobacteria

Order

Hyphomicrobiales

Family

Rhizobiaceae

Genus

Agrobacterium

Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP5499 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in aerobic conditions and exhibits optimal growth at a temperature of 25.0°C. This strain is part of a diverse group of microorganisms found in various habitats, indicating its ecological versatility. Agrobacterium species are well-known for their unique ability to transfer DNA to plant cells, a trait that has significant implications for plant biotechnology and genetic engineering. The presence of A. tumefaciens in multiple habitats suggests its adaptability to different environmental conditions, which may facilitate its interactions with a variety of host plants. This adaptability is critical for its survival and potential applications in agricultural practices. The strain's aerobic nature indicates a reliance on oxygen for metabolic processes, which may influence its distribution in soil and plant-associated environments. Notably, the optimal growth temperature of 25.0°C corresponds with typical environmental conditions found in temperate regions, further supporting its role in plant-associated ecosystems. Understanding the traits of A. tumefaciens str. CFBP5499 offers valuable insights into its ecological interactions and potential utility in biotechnological applications, particularly in developing sustainable agricultural practices. The versatility of this strain highlights its importance in the study of microbial ecology and plant-microbe interactions.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderHyphomicrobiales
FamilyRhizobiaceae
GenusAgrobacterium
SpeciesAgrobacterium tumefaciens
StrainCFBP5499

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Agrobacterium tumefaciens str. CFBP5499
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperature25
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Viridiplantae, Triticum aestivum, Solanum tuberosum
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain CFBP5499 chromosome linear,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

465823 bp

Thymine Count

469825 bp

Guanine Count

681096 bp

Cytosine Count

684581 bp

Genome Length

2301325 bp

Protein-coding Genes

1963 genes

Non-Coding Genes

108 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

5

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
alginate lyase family proteinCFBP5499_RS25160Not AvailableNegative2226201 - 222723837941.4
nucleotide sugar dehydrogenaseCFBP5499_RS25165Not AvailablePositive2227791 - 222913148310.3
mannose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferaseCFBP5499_RS25170Not AvailablePositive2229195 - 223079057111.1
type i secretion system permease/atpaseCFBP5499_RS25175Not AvailablePositive2230851 - 223262963360.0
hlyd family type i secretion periplasmic adaptor subunitCFBP5499_RS25180Not AvailablePositive2232626 - 223393947968.7
ig-like domain-containing proteinCFBP5499_RS25185Not AvailablePositive2234021 - 2237671122476.0
na+/h+ antiporterCFBP5499_RS25195Not AvailableNegative2238333 - 223991656151.7
ethanolamine ammonia-lyase subunit eutcCFBP5499_RS25200Not AvailableNegative2239980 - 224081329254.3
ethanolamine ammonia-lyase subunit eutbCFBP5499_RS25205Not AvailableNegative2240815 - 224220650554.7
histidinol-phosphataseCFBP5499_RS25210Not AvailableNegative2242215 - 224300328597.1

Displaying genes 2011 – 2020 of 5416 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
TumorsCausesPMC177831
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2241609
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC2653234
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC11575935
Crown and cane gall symptomsCausesPMC12602688
Crown and cane gallsCausesPMC12602688
Crown gall diseaseCausesPMC9343901
Crown gallCausesPMC12030312
Crown-gall diseaseCausesPMC7248198
Crown gall tumorsCausesPMC8087989

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 11 in total