Pseudomonas syringae

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its motility and the presence of true flagella, which aids in its movement. This mesophilic organism is an aerobic heterotroph, indicating it requires oxygen for growth and derives its nutritional energy from organic compounds. Pseudomonas syringae is known to exist as free-living cells, allowing it to inhabit diverse environments. This bacterium possesses a unique cellular structure with two membranes, consistent with its classification within the Proteobacteria phylum. Its genome is complex, containing six replicons, which may contribute to its adaptability in various habitats. The organism is recognized for its role as a plant pathogen, which has implications for agricultural health and crop productivity. Pseudomonas syringae demonstrates a remarkable ecological versatility, thriving in multiple habitats, including soil and plant surfaces. This adaptability may play a crucial role in its interactions within plant ecosystems, particularly in its ability to cause disease and affect plant health. The presence of this bacterium in agricultural settings underscores the importance of understanding its biology and ecology for effective management practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
StrainNo strain

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae isolate CFBP3840 plasmid PP4, complete

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

17590 bp

Thymine Count

17513 bp

Guanine Count

21169 bp

Cytosine Count

22076 bp

Genome Length

78348 bp

Protein-coding Genes

96 genes

Non-Coding Genes

0 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

6

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
urease accessory protein uredC6H39_RS03825Not AvailableNegative767687 - 76853231086.2
urea abc transporter atp-binding subunit urteC6H39_RS03830Not AvailableNegative768585 - 76928325686.5
urea abc transporter atp-binding protein urtdC6H39_RS03835Not AvailableNegative769380 - 77024030968.3
urea abc transporter permease subunit urtcC6H39_RS03840Not AvailableNegative770237 - 77131638863.6
urea abc transporter permease subunit urtbC6H39_RS03845Not AvailableNegative771316 - 77290556227.7
urea abc transporter substrate-binding proteinC6H39_RS03855Not AvailableNegative773147 - 77441246201.2
dermonecrotic toxin domain-containing proteinC6H39_RS03860Not AvailableNegative774663 - 778106128271.0
pepsy-associated tm helix domain-containing proteinC6H39_RS03865Not AvailableNegative778354 - 77972750875.1
duf2946 domain-containing proteinC6H39_RS03870Not AvailableNegative779812 - 78018613162.0
copper chaperone pcu(a)cC6H39_RS03875Not AvailableNegative780260 - 78072116752.4

Displaying genes 1211 – 1220 of 5978 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total