Erwinia amylovora S59/5

RodMotileFacultative

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Erwiniaceae

Genus

Erwinia

Description

Erwinia amylovora S59/5 is a Gram-negative bacterium characterized as a rod-shaped organism that exhibits facultative mobility, possessing flagella that enable its movement. This bacterium thrives in mesophilic temperature ranges and is primarily found in spoilage nectar, where it engages in free-living biotic relationships. E. amylovora S59/5 is notably pathogenic, causing fire blight in hosts such as Malus domestica (apple), Pyrus (pear), and other members of the Amygdaloideae subfamily. This disease is particularly detrimental to commercial fruit crops, leading to significant agricultural losses. The bacterium has been cataloged with two distinct replicons, identified under accessions CP066796.1 and CP066797.1. These replicons may contribute to its genetic diversity and adaptability within various environments, further enhancing its survival and pathogenicity. Understanding the ecological role of E. amylovora S59/5 within spoilage nectar could provide insights into its transmission dynamics and interactions with host plants. Its ability to thrive in such habitats suggests a potential ecological niche that facilitates infection processes in susceptible plant species, highlighting the importance of monitoring this bacterium in agricultural settings to manage fire blight disease effectively.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyErwiniaceae
GenusErwinia
SpeciesErwinia amylovora
StrainS59/5

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranesNot Available
Image of Erwinia amylovora S59/5
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
Habitatspoilage nectar
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Malus domestica, Amygdaloideae, Pyrus
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Erwinia amylovora S59/5, Complete Genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

885368 bp

Thymine Count

881137 bp

Guanine Count

1017396 bp

Cytosine Count

1023494 bp

Genome Length

3807395 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3317 genes

Non-Coding Genes

145 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

2

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
Putative tail fiber proteinJGC47_08845Not AvailableNegative1903987 - 190492233868.8
Gp07JGC47_08850Not AvailableNegative1904926 - 190559426068.1
AttrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive1905330 - 1905341Not Available
Putative integraseJGC47_08855P76056Positive1905596 - 190630026842.3
AttlNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3405970 - 3405987Not Available
Replicative dna helicaseJGC47_15555P0A1Q5Negative3419700 - 342111552877.1
quinone oxidoreductaseJGC47_15560P40783Positive3421215 - 342219534449.5
envelope stress response protein pspgJGC47_15565P32696Negative3422422 - 34226558553.21
trna dihydrouridine(20/20a) synthase dusaJGC47_15570Q8X5V6Negative3422812 - 342386138736.4
IntegraseJGC47_15575Not AvailablePositive3423952 - 342504140011.7

Displaying genes 11 – 20 of 3490 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Fire blightCausesPMC5100339
Fire blightCausesPMC11913856
Pear fire blightCausesPMC11112568
Pear fire blightCausesPMC5376619
Fire blightCausesPMC8182272
Fire blightCausesPMC2827408
Fire blightCausesPMC2897811
Fire blightCausesPMC3251776
Fire blightCausesPMC3370561
Fire blightCausesPMC3505739

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 14 in total