Escherichia coli strain KCJK8638

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain KCJK8638 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a facultative anaerobe. This strain typically exists in pairs or singles and possesses flagella, enabling its mobility. It thrives optimally at 37°C within a mesophilic temperature range. The strain has a single replicon and two membranes, indicative of its cellular structure. KCJK8638 is host-associated, exhibiting a free-living biotic relationship and can inhabit a wide range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other vertebrates, invertebrates, and even plants such as Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. This strain is notably pathogenic to humans, associated with a myriad of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, septicemia, and neonatal meningitis, among others. The extensive pathogenic potential of KCJK8638 highlights its role in significant health issues, including hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and colorectal cancer. The ecological insight from the presence of KCJK8638 in diverse hosts suggests its adaptability and resilience in various environments, potentially impacting both human health and animal well-being. This adaptability may also contribute to its role in foodborne infections, underscoring the importance of monitoring and understanding this strain within clinical and agricultural contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain KCJK8638

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain KCJK8638
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain KCJK8638 NODE_936_length_204_cov_3.857143,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1106923 bp

Thymine Count

1110750 bp

Guanine Count

1175471 bp

Cytosine Count

1171926 bp

Genome Length

4565076 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4383 genes

Non-Coding Genes

214 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
gamma-glutamylcyclotransferaseFIC10_12790Not AvailablePositive2657373 - 265806825525.8
dsre/f sulfur relay family protein ychnFIC10_12795Not AvailableNegative2658112 - 265846512693.5
inverse autotransporter invasin ychoFIC10_12800Not AvailablePositive2658650 - 266004452102.6
two-component system response regulator narlFIC10_12805Not AvailableNegative2660045 - 266069523928.3
nitrate/nitrite two-component system sensor histidine kinase narxFIC10_12810Not AvailableNegative2660688 - 266248467088.0
nitrate transporter narkFIC10_12815Not AvailablePositive2662823 - 266421449696.3
glutamate-1-semialdehyde 2,1-aminomutaseFIC10_12820Not AvailablePositive2664416 - 266569645342.7
fe(3+)-hydroxamate abc transporter permease fhubFIC10_12825Not AvailableNegative2665854 - 266783670412.6
fe(3+)-hydroxamate abc transporter substrate-binding protein fhudFIC10_12830Not AvailableNegative2667833 - 266872333000.2
fe3+-hydroxamate abc transporter atp-binding protein fhucFIC10_12835Not AvailableNegative2668723 - 266952028888.2

Displaying genes 2541 – 2550 of 4597 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total