Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 is a gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in terrestrial habitats. This organism is classified as an aerobe, indicating that it requires oxygen for its survival and growth. The strain possesses flagella, which contribute to its mobility, facilitating movement within its environment. As a mesophilic organism, Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 typically grows best at moderate temperatures, aligning with the conditions found in many terrestrial ecosystems. It is characterized by a complex cellular structure, featuring two membranes and a single replicon, which is typical of many members of the Burkholderia genus. This bacterium is known to have a free-living biotic relationship, indicating that it can exist independently in the environment without reliance on a host organism. However, it has significant health implications for various hosts, including Homo sapiens and other metazoans like amphibians and specifically the species Gastrotheca riobambae. Notably, infection with Burkholderia pseudomallei can lead to melioidosis, a serious disease that poses a considerable risk to human health. The presence of Burkholderia pseudomallei in diverse ecological niches underscores its adaptability and potential as an environmental pathogen. Understanding this strain's ecological role and its relationship with different hosts is crucial for developing strategies to manage and mitigate the risks associated with melioidosis in affected regions.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain A-095-05-2-04

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 genome assembly,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1137655 bp

Thymine Count

1143312 bp

Guanine Count

2455870 bp

Cytosine Count

2427333 bp

Genome Length

7164233 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5772 genes

Non-Coding Genes

200 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
flagellar basal body rod protein flggSAMEA1968934_04619Not AvailablePositive5430163 - 543095127606.3
abc transporter membrane proteinSAMEA1968934_04620Not AvailableNegative5431267 - 543208528996.0
abc transporter atp-binding proteinSAMEA1968934_04621Not AvailableNegative5432082 - 543277724800.6
asma family proteinSAMEA1968934_04622Not AvailablePositive5432911 - 543540386062.8
abc transporter atp-binding proteinSAMEA1968934_04623Not AvailablePositive5435861 - 543745359533.9
uncharacterised proteinSAMEA1968934_04624Not AvailableNegative5437601 - 543823623343.3
aldehyde dehydrogenaseSAMEA1968934_04625Not AvailablePositive5438552 - 543998850487.1
2-nitropropane dioxygenase family oxidoreductaseSAMEA1968934_04626Not AvailablePositive5440187 - 544137742874.1
ompw family outer membrane proteinSAMEA1968934_04627Not AvailablePositive5441510 - 544209420674.1
fe-s proteinSAMEA1968934_04628Not AvailableNegative5442219 - 54424227602.06

Displaying genes 4581 – 4590 of 5972 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total