Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 is a gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in terrestrial habitats. This organism is classified as an aerobe, indicating that it requires oxygen for its survival and growth. The strain possesses flagella, which contribute to its mobility, facilitating movement within its environment. As a mesophilic organism, Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 typically grows best at moderate temperatures, aligning with the conditions found in many terrestrial ecosystems. It is characterized by a complex cellular structure, featuring two membranes and a single replicon, which is typical of many members of the Burkholderia genus. This bacterium is known to have a free-living biotic relationship, indicating that it can exist independently in the environment without reliance on a host organism. However, it has significant health implications for various hosts, including Homo sapiens and other metazoans like amphibians and specifically the species Gastrotheca riobambae. Notably, infection with Burkholderia pseudomallei can lead to melioidosis, a serious disease that poses a considerable risk to human health. The presence of Burkholderia pseudomallei in diverse ecological niches underscores its adaptability and potential as an environmental pathogen. Understanding this strain's ecological role and its relationship with different hosts is crucial for developing strategies to manage and mitigate the risks associated with melioidosis in affected regions.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain A-095-05-2-04

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain A-095-05-2-04 genome assembly,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1137655 bp

Thymine Count

1143312 bp

Guanine Count

2455870 bp

Cytosine Count

2427333 bp

Genome Length

7164233 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5772 genes

Non-Coding Genes

200 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
lipoproteinSAMEA1968934_03081Not AvailableNegative3639357 - 36396419403.15
frataxin-like proteinSAMEA1968934_03082Not AvailablePositive3639678 - 364000411677.6
1a family penicillin-binding proteinSAMEA1968934_03083Not AvailableNegative3640120 - 364251387177.2
type iv pilus biogenesis protein pilmSAMEA1968934_03084Not AvailablePositive3642755 - 364370232507.8
fimbrial assembly protein pilnSAMEA1968934_03085Not AvailablePositive3643699 - 364437924949.0
type iv pilus biogenesis protein pilpSAMEA1968934_03086Not AvailablePositive3644376 - 364533532876.8
type ii/iii secretion system proteinSAMEA1968934_03087Not AvailablePositive3645332 - 364706860186.3
shikimate kinaseSAMEA1968934_03088Not AvailablePositive3647149 - 364770320716.2
3-dehydroquinate synthaseSAMEA1968934_03089Not AvailablePositive3647700 - 364877937897.8
deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like proteinSAMEA1968934_03090Not AvailablePositive3648828 - 365006045996.4

Displaying genes 3121 – 3130 of 5972 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total