Escherichia coli strain NCTC8500

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain NCTC8500 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that displays a facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is mobile, possessing flagella that facilitate its movement. It is typically found in host-associated habitats and exhibits a mesophilic temperature range, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. E. coli NCTC8500 has a biotic relationship characterized as free-living, and it can inhabit a wide variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and numerous other vertebrates and invertebrates. Its pathogenic potential in humans is significant, as it is associated with a range of health effects. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain is implicated in diverse clinical manifestations, including diarrhea, septicemia, and even colorectal cancer, highlighting its role as a prominent pathogen in both foodborne and nosocomial infections. Understanding E. coli NCTC8500's complex interactions with various hosts and its pathogenic capabilities underscores the ecological and health implications of this strain. Its ability to infect multiple species suggests a significant role in the epidemiology of enteric diseases and highlights the importance of monitoring such pathogens in both human health and veterinary contexts. This strain's adaptability and pathogenicity exemplify the intricate relationships between bacteria and their hosts in ecological systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain NCTC8500

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain NCTC8500
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain NCTC8500 genome assembly, contig:

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

5627 genes

Non-Coding Genes

226 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
23s ribosomal rnaNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3508198 - 3511099Not Available
Trna-alaNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3511285 - 3511360Not Available
Trna-ileNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3511403 - 3511479Not Available
16s ribosomal rnaNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive3511553 - 3513082Not Available
d,d-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphataseNCTC8500_04506Not AvailableNegative3513452 - 351402721295.4
d-methionine abc transporter atp-binding proteinNCTC8500_04507Not AvailablePositive3514215 - 351524637790.6
d-methionine abc transporter permeaseNCTC8500_04508Not AvailablePositive3515239 - 351589223257.6
d-methionine-binding transport system metq precursorNCTC8500_04509Not AvailablePositive3515932 - 351674729433.3
rcsf--phosphorelay glucose and zinc sensorNCTC8500_04510Not AvailablePositive3516865 - 351726914164.3
methyltransferaseNCTC8500_04511Not AvailablePositive3517266 - 351794925421.6

Displaying genes 4411 – 4420 of 5853 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total