Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent94

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent94 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that displays a facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is characterized by its mobility, attributed to the presence of flagella, and it typically exists in pairs or as single cells. The optimal growth temperature for Broiler parent94 is 37°C, classifying it as mesophilic. This strain is host-associated and exhibits a free-living biotic relationship. It has a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various livestock such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and numerous other vertebrates and invertebrates. Such a broad host range indicates its ecological versatility and adaptability. E. coli strain Broiler parent94 is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans and other animals. It is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's pathogenicity is significant in both clinical and agricultural settings, leading to foodborne infections and complications in livestock. The presence of E. coli in diverse habitats and its ability to cause a wide range of health issues underscore its importance in microbiology and public health. Understanding the ecology and pathogenic mechanisms of strains like Broiler parent94 can inform preventive measures and treatment strategies for the infections they cause, illustrating the complex interactions between microbial life and host health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Broiler parent94

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent94
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent94

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1225499 bp

Thymine Count

1225066 bp

Guanine Count

1243328 bp

Cytosine Count

1245046 bp

Genome Length

4939038 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4496 genes

Non-Coding Genes

286 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
cyclic-guanylate-specific phosphodiesteraseEYY13_15265Not AvailableNegative3040377 - 304114429561.8
sugar kinaseEYY13_15270Not AvailablePositive3041376 - 304230533994.2
insulinase family proteinEYY13_15275Not AvailableNegative3042401 - 304389755500.4
dicarboxylate/amino acid:cation symporterEYY13_15280Not AvailableNegative3044117 - 304540345439.2
biofilm formation regulator hmspEYY13_15285Not AvailableNegative3045586 - 304757474473.9
cellulose biosynthesis protein bcscEYY13_15290Not AvailableNegative3047656 - 3051129127975.0
cellulaseEYY13_15295Not AvailableNegative3051111 - 305221741743.4
cellulose biosynthesis cyclic di-gmp-binding regulatory protein bcsbEYY13_15300Not AvailableNegative3052224 - 305456386123.6
udp-forming cellulose synthase catalytic subunitEYY13_15305Not AvailableNegative3054574 - 305719299790.3
cellulose biosynthesis protein bcsqEYY13_15310Not AvailableNegative3057189 - 305794127893.4

Displaying genes 3101 – 3110 of 4782 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total