Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent92

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent92 is a gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and it typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. It has an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. The biological habitat of E. coli strain Broiler parent92 is host-associated, with a diverse range of hosts including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other vertebrates, as well as some plant species like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. This wide host range indicates a versatile ecological niche and the potential for complex interactions within different ecosystems. E. coli strain Broiler parent92 is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it can cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and various severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis, hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), and septicemia. The strain's pathogenicity underscores its role in foodborne illnesses and emphasizes the importance of monitoring and managing its presence in food production systems and human health contexts. The extensive list of health effects and host associations highlights the ecological significance of E. coli strain Broiler parent92, illustrating its capacity to influence health across a spectrum of hosts and environments. This underscores the importance of understanding microbial interactions within both human health and agricultural systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Broiler parent92

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent92
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent92

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1177434 bp

Thymine Count

1173316 bp

Guanine Count

1212167 bp

Cytosine Count

1211977 bp

Genome Length

4775070 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4352 genes

Non-Coding Genes

324 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoyl-coa hydrolaseEYY11_11245Not AvailablePositive2269703 - 227011314946.2
hypothetical proteinEYY11_11250Not AvailablePositive2270213 - 22704017266.74
fe-s cluster assembly scaffold sufaEYY11_11255Not AvailablePositive2270949 - 227131713300.9
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufbEYY11_11260Not AvailablePositive2271326 - 227281354762.2
fe-s cluster assembly atpase sufcEYY11_11265Not AvailablePositive2272823 - 227356927584.0
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufdEYY11_11270Not AvailablePositive2273544 - 227481546815.4
cysteine desulfuraseEYY11_11275Not AvailablePositive2274812 - 227603244436.4
cysteine desulfuration protein sufeEYY11_11280Not AvailablePositive2276045 - 227646115817.3
l,d-transpeptidase ldteEYY11_11285Not AvailablePositive2276610 - 227761436069.5
major outer membrane lipoproteinEYY11_11290Not AvailableNegative2277678 - 22779148323.95

Displaying genes 2441 – 2450 of 4676 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total