Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent87

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent87 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its mobility and the presence of flagella. This facultative anaerobe thrives optimally at 37°C, falling within the mesophilic temperature range. It is typically found in pairs or singles and exhibits a free-living biotic relationship, indicating its adaptability to various environments. This strain has a wide host range, infecting multiple species including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others. Its pathogenicity in humans is notable, as it is associated with several health issues, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. Other reported health effects include food poisoning, septicemia, and renal failure, highlighting its role in both enteric and systemic diseases. The strain's ability to cause severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and colibacillosis underscores its significance in public health and veterinary medicine. Its diverse host associations may facilitate its transmission and persistence in various environments, complicating infection control efforts. In conclusion, Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent87 exemplifies a versatile pathogen with substantial implications for both human and animal health. Its ecological presence among numerous host species suggests a complex interplay within microbial communities, potentially influencing disease dynamics and transmission pathways in various ecosystems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Broiler parent87

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent87
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent87

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1322908 bp

Thymine Count

1318934 bp

Guanine Count

1337981 bp

Cytosine Count

1355631 bp

Genome Length

5335599 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4745 genes

Non-Coding Genes

460 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
mdr efflux pump acrab transcriptional activator maraEYY07_19580Not AvailablePositive3848233 - 384861615212.0
multiple antibiotic resistance protein marbEYY07_19585Not AvailablePositive3848648 - 38488667574.04
6-phospho-beta-glucosidaseEYY07_19590Not AvailableNegative3848923 - 385036255257.4
carbohydrate porinEYY07_19595Not AvailableNegative3850386 - 385205963167.4
pts lactose/cellobiose transporter subunit iiaEYY07_19600Not AvailableNegative3852114 - 385242511331.8
pts sugar transporter subunit iicEYY07_19605Not AvailableNegative3852453 - 385377547701.8
pts sugar transporter subunit iibEYY07_19610Not AvailableNegative3853890 - 385420111172.1
gntr family transcriptional regulatorEYY07_19615Not AvailablePositive3854400 - 385509826464.8
o-acetylserine/cysteine exporterEYY07_19620Not AvailableNegative3855143 - 385604232381.3
efflux mfs transporter ydeeEYY07_19625Not AvailablePositive3856237 - 385742442714.6

Displaying genes 3821 – 3830 of 5205 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total