Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent86

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent86 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. It is a facultative anaerobe, thriving optimally at 37°C within a mesophilic temperature range. This strain possesses a single replicon and is characterized by a biotic relationship that allows it to be free-living. Broiler parent86 is associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and multiple other species across the animal kingdom, including mammals, birds, and even some plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This extensive host range highlights the strain's ecological versatility and potential interactions in diverse environments. Clinically, Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent86 is significant due to its association with a variety of health effects in humans, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as septicemia and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain is implicated in urinary tract infections, peritonitis, and even complications during pregnancy, indicating its potential impact on both individual and public health. The ability of Broiler parent86 to thrive across numerous host species and its role in various diseases underscores its ecological and biological significance. Understanding its pathogenic potential is crucial for developing strategies to mitigate its health risks, particularly in both agricultural and clinical settings. The strain exemplifies the need for continuous surveillance and research to address the implications of E. coli in human health and disease.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Broiler parent86

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent86
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent86

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
tol-pal system protein tolbEYY06_08535Not AvailableNegative1672462 - 167375445986.1
cell envelope integrity protein tolaEYY06_08540Not AvailableNegative1673887 - 167513742716.1
colicin uptake protein tolrEYY06_08545Not AvailableNegative1675202 - 167563015383.9
tol-pal system protein tolqEYY06_08550Not AvailableNegative1675634 - 167632625585.2
tol-pal system-associated acyl-coa thioesteraseEYY06_08555Not AvailableNegative1676323 - 167672715562.9
cyd operon protein ybgeEYY06_08560Not AvailableNegative1676877 - 167717010933.0
cytochrome bd-i oxidase subunit cydxEYY06_08565Not AvailableNegative1677170 - 16772834041.9
cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase subunit iiEYY06_08570Not AvailableNegative1677298 - 167843742455.6
cytochrome ubiquinol oxidase subunit iEYY06_08575Not AvailableNegative1678453 - 168002158208.4
hypothetical proteinEYY06_08580Not AvailableNegative1681125 - 168142111858.5

Displaying genes 1871 – 1880 of 5197 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total