Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent85

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent85 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility and possesses flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. It is typically found in host-associated habitats and operates optimally at a temperature of 37°C, fitting within the mesophilic temperature range. The strain is characterized by having two membranes and a single replicon. E. coli strain Broiler parent85 has a diverse range of hosts, including humans (Homo sapiens), various birds (Aves, including Gallus gallus and Meleagris gallopavo), mammals (e.g., Bos taurus, Sus scrofa, Canis lupus familiaris), and even some invertebrates and plants (e.g., Solanum lycopersicum). This versatility in host range highlights the bacterium's ecological adaptability. In terms of health effects, E. coli strain Broiler parent85 is associated with numerous serious conditions, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. Other reported health impacts encompass a wide array of diseases such as peritonitis, septicemia, food poisoning, and hemorrhagic colitis. The strain's pathogenicity in humans underscores its potential to influence human health significantly. The presence of E. coli strain Broiler parent85 in various hosts and its association with multiple diseases suggest important implications for public health, particularly in food safety and zoonotic disease transmission. Understanding its biological characteristics and pathogenic potential is crucial for developing strategies to mitigate its health risks.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain Broiler parent85

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent85
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain Broiler parent85

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1320509 bp

Thymine Count

1322304 bp

Guanine Count

1341823 bp

Cytosine Count

1352224 bp

Genome Length

5337005 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4774 genes

Non-Coding Genes

425 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
resolvaseEYY05_16665Not AvailableNegative3318152 - 331888926978.4
transcriptional regulatorEYY05_16670Not AvailablePositive3319037 - 331936911357.7
arsenical resistance protein arshEYY05_16675Not AvailablePositive3319366 - 332013328402.0
arsenate reductase arscEYY05_16680Not AvailablePositive3320130 - 332063618827.5
acr3 family arsenite efflux transporterEYY05_16685Not AvailablePositive3320633 - 332170038448.6
hypothetical proteinEYY05_16690Not AvailablePositive3321815 - 33220187508.61
type i toxin-antitoxin system ptarna1 family toxinEYY05_16695Not AvailableNegative3322055 - 33222797969.39
hypothetical proteinEYY05_16700Not AvailableNegative3322343 - 33225918826.17
p-type conjugative transfer protein trblEYY05_16705Not AvailableNegative3322596 - 332402348409.6
entry exclusion lipoprotein trbkEYY05_16710Not AvailableNegative3324034 - 33242708950.63

Displaying genes 3271 – 3280 of 5199 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total