Escherichia coli strain 42_rectal

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain 42_rectal is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium characterized by its mobility and the presence of flagella. This strain is a facultative anaerobe, thriving optimally at 37°C within a mesophilic temperature range. It has a unique cellular arrangement, typically found in singles or pairs, and possesses a single replicon with a double membrane structure. This strain has a wide range of hosts, including various mammals such as Homo sapiens, Bos taurus, and Sus scrofa, as well as non-mammalian hosts like Solanum lycopersicum and Apis mellifera. Its adaptability to diverse hosts indicates a significant ecological versatility, allowing it to establish in both terrestrial and aquatic environments. E. coli strain 42_rectal is associated with numerous health effects, particularly in humans. It is known to cause urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal diseases, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and septicemia. Additionally, it is implicated in foodborne infections, with potential to lead to serious complications like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and renal failure. The strain exemplifies a complex biotic relationship as it is free-living yet pathogenic in certain contexts. Its ability to inhabit various hosts while also being linked to significant health concerns highlights the dual nature of E. coli as both a commensal and a pathogen. This duality underscores the importance of understanding microbial interactions within host ecosystems, particularly in the context of health and disease management.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain 42_rectal

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain 42_rectal
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain 42_rectal

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1325138 bp

Thymine Count

1326980 bp

Guanine Count

1359154 bp

Cytosine Count

1352967 bp

Genome Length

5374076 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4877 genes

Non-Coding Genes

364 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hth-type transcriptional activator ilvyEPS91_18580Not AvailableNegative3856825 - 385771533092.2
ketol-acid reductoisomeraseEPS91_18585Not AvailablePositive3857865 - 385934054072.2
peptidylprolyl isomerase cEPS91_18590Not AvailableNegative3859386 - 385966710246.7
hypothetical proteinEPS91_18595Not AvailableNegative3859820 - 386026916900.4
atp-dependent dna helicase repEPS91_18600Not AvailablePositive3860487 - 386250877091.7
guanosine-5'-triphosphate,3'-diphosphate diphosphataseEPS91_18605Not AvailableNegative3862555 - 386403954920.6
atp-dependent rna helicase rhlbEPS91_18610Not AvailableNegative3864175 - 386544047188.7
thioredoxin trxaEPS91_18615Not AvailablePositive3865571 - 386590011807.2
rho operon leader peptide rholEPS91_18620Not AvailablePositive3866041 - 38661423750.4
transcription termination factor rhoEPS91_18625Not AvailablePositive3866227 - 386748647007.1

Displaying genes 3811 – 3820 of 5255 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total