Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 (accession RSFB00000000.1) is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in terrestrial habitats. As an aerobic organism, it requires oxygen for growth and exhibits mobility, attributed to the presence of flagella. This strain operates within a mesophilic temperature range, indicating that it prefers moderate temperatures conducive to its survival and proliferation. B. pseudomallei is known for its free-living biotic relationship, allowing it to exist independently in the environment. However, its significance extends beyond ecological interactions, as it is a pathogen associated with melioidosis—a serious infectious disease that can affect humans and various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, and amphibians such as Gastrotheca, specifically Gastrotheca riobambae. The presence of a single replicon and a double membrane structure is characteristic of this bacterium, aligning with the cellular architecture typical of Gram-negative organisms. Understanding the traits of Bp9107 can provide insights into its ecological role and pathogenic potential. Its ability to inhabit diverse terrestrial environments may facilitate interactions with multiple hosts and contribute to the epidemiology of melioidosis. The adaptability and resilience of this strain underscore the importance of monitoring its presence in various ecosystems, especially in regions where human exposure is likely.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1163931 bp

Thymine Count

1167484 bp

Guanine Count

2493670 bp

Cytosine Count

2460278 bp

Genome Length

7294361 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6961 genes

Non-Coding Genes

147 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bax inhibitor-1/ycca family proteinDF122_23235Not AvailableNegative4386804 - 438750225043.4
nucleoside-diphosphate kinaseDF122_23240Not AvailablePositive4387751 - 438817615562.7
23s rrna (adenine(2503)-c(2))-methyltransferase rlmnDF122_23245Not AvailablePositive4388218 - 438935441148.0
helix-turn-helix domain-containing proteinDF122_23250Not AvailablePositive4389496 - 439058435853.4
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase (flavodoxin)DF122_23255Not AvailablePositive4390674 - 439197846380.7
histidine--trna ligaseDF122_23260Not AvailablePositive4391997 - 439333749603.2
tetratricopeptide repeat proteinDF122_23265Not AvailablePositive4393390 - 439401922568.4
outer membrane protein assembly factor bambDF122_23270Not AvailablePositive4394064 - 439520939845.6
ribosome biogenesis gtpase derDF122_23275Not AvailablePositive4395484 - 439682149079.9
rna-binding protein hfqDF122_23280Not AvailablePositive4396956 - 43971958833.7

Displaying genes 4381 – 4390 of 7111 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total