Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 (accession RSFB00000000.1) is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in terrestrial habitats. As an aerobic organism, it requires oxygen for growth and exhibits mobility, attributed to the presence of flagella. This strain operates within a mesophilic temperature range, indicating that it prefers moderate temperatures conducive to its survival and proliferation. B. pseudomallei is known for its free-living biotic relationship, allowing it to exist independently in the environment. However, its significance extends beyond ecological interactions, as it is a pathogen associated with melioidosis—a serious infectious disease that can affect humans and various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, and amphibians such as Gastrotheca, specifically Gastrotheca riobambae. The presence of a single replicon and a double membrane structure is characteristic of this bacterium, aligning with the cellular architecture typical of Gram-negative organisms. Understanding the traits of Bp9107 can provide insights into its ecological role and pathogenic potential. Its ability to inhabit diverse terrestrial environments may facilitate interactions with multiple hosts and contribute to the epidemiology of melioidosis. The adaptability and resilience of this strain underscore the importance of monitoring its presence in various ecosystems, especially in regions where human exposure is likely.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1163931 bp

Thymine Count

1167484 bp

Guanine Count

2493670 bp

Cytosine Count

2460278 bp

Genome Length

7294361 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6961 genes

Non-Coding Genes

147 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinDF122_14270Not AvailableNegative2747361 - 274784917972.7
hypothetical proteinDF122_14275Not AvailablePositive2747923 - 274870827178.6
hamp domain-containing histidine kinaseDF122_14280Not AvailablePositive2748836 - 274992138689.8
response regulator transcription factorDF122_14285Not AvailablePositive2749988 - 275072227125.4
secretion proteinDF122_14290Not AvailablePositive2750719 - 275250961110.2
twitching motility proteinDF122_14295Not AvailableNegative2752719 - 275382541093.7
helicaseDF122_14300Not AvailablePositive2753846 - 27539594397.19
pili assembly chaperoneDF122_14305Not AvailablePositive2754142 - 275472619732.3
piln family type ivb pilus formation outer membrane proteinDF122_14310Not AvailablePositive2754726 - 275649559899.6
pilo family proteinDF122_14315Not AvailablePositive2756507 - 275780548002.4

Displaying genes 2811 – 2820 of 7111 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total