Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Betaproteobacteria

Order

Burkholderiales

Family

Burkholderiaceae

Genus

Burkholderia

Description

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 (accession RSFB00000000.1) is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that thrives in terrestrial habitats. As an aerobic organism, it requires oxygen for growth and exhibits mobility, attributed to the presence of flagella. This strain operates within a mesophilic temperature range, indicating that it prefers moderate temperatures conducive to its survival and proliferation. B. pseudomallei is known for its free-living biotic relationship, allowing it to exist independently in the environment. However, its significance extends beyond ecological interactions, as it is a pathogen associated with melioidosis—a serious infectious disease that can affect humans and various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Metazoa, and amphibians such as Gastrotheca, specifically Gastrotheca riobambae. The presence of a single replicon and a double membrane structure is characteristic of this bacterium, aligning with the cellular architecture typical of Gram-negative organisms. Understanding the traits of Bp9107 can provide insights into its ecological role and pathogenic potential. Its ability to inhabit diverse terrestrial environments may facilitate interactions with multiple hosts and contribute to the epidemiology of melioidosis. The adaptability and resilience of this strain underscore the importance of monitoring its presence in various ecosystems, especially in regions where human exposure is likely.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassBetaproteobacteria
OrderBurkholderiales
FamilyBurkholderiaceae
GenusBurkholderia
SpeciesBurkholderia pseudomallei
Strainstrain Bp9107 Bp9107_113

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatTerrestrial
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Amphibia
Cell arrangementNot Available
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Burkholderia pseudomallei strain Bp9107 Bp9107_113, whole genome

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1163931 bp

Thymine Count

1167484 bp

Guanine Count

2493670 bp

Cytosine Count

2460278 bp

Genome Length

7294361 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6961 genes

Non-Coding Genes

147 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
sn-glycerol-3-phosphate abc transporter permease ugpaDF122_11130Not AvailablePositive2169501 - 217038531907.2
sn-glycerol-3-phosphate abc transporter permease ugpeDF122_11135Not AvailablePositive2170382 - 217122730772.3
sn-glycerol-3-phosphate import atp-binding protein ugpcDF122_11140Not AvailablePositive2171253 - 217233538646.0
glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesteraseDF122_11145Not AvailablePositive2172380 - 217314126971.9
ompw family proteinDF122_11150Not AvailableNegative2173287 - 217401825900.7
transposaseDF122_11155Not AvailablePositive2174211 - 217492427485.8
glutamate synthase subunit alphaDF122_11160Not AvailablePositive2175216 - 2179919170767.0
glutamate synthase subunit betaDF122_11165Not AvailablePositive2180013 - 218147953501.8
hypothetical proteinDF122_11170Not AvailablePositive2181558 - 21817166112.5
alanine:cation symporter family proteinDF122_11175Not AvailablePositive2181760 - 218327152300.5

Displaying genes 2221 – 2230 of 7111 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
MelioidosisCausesPMC12755741
MelioidosisCausesPMC4047727
MelioidosisCausesPMC4364355
MelioidosisCausesPMC7127370
MelioidosisCausesPMC10272358
MelioidosisCausesPMC3294636
MelioidosisCausesPMC3950516
MelioidosisCausesPMC4275268
MelioidosisCausesPMC5413113
MelioidosisCausesPMC1418668

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 26 in total