Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0624

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0624 is a gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility and possesses flagella. It is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is typically found in host-associated habitats, indicating its reliance on various hosts for survival and proliferation. It can replicate within a temperature range suitable for mesophilic organisms, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. FWSEC0624 has a notable biotic relationship as a free-living organism, with a wide array of hosts including Homo sapiens, various livestock species such as Bos taurus and Sus scrofa, as well as a diverse variety of other animals and plants. The strain is implicated in numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is associated with conditions such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe complications like neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Given its pathogenicity, particularly in humans, FWSEC0624 serves as a significant concern in clinical settings, contributing to a range of diseases that can lead to serious health implications. The strain's ability to infect multiple host species highlights its ecological versatility and potential impact on both human health and animal welfare. Understanding the interactions between FWSEC0624 and its hosts is essential for developing effective strategies to manage the health risks associated with this strain.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0624

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0624
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0624 plasmid unnamed3

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1312189 bp

Thymine Count

1316351 bp

Guanine Count

1334197 bp

Cytosine Count

1326523 bp

Genome Length

5302302 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4982 genes

Non-Coding Genes

300 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
lactaldehyde reductaseC9344_15365Not AvailablePositive3134836 - 313598440437.6
l-rhamnose mutarotaseC9344_15370Not AvailablePositive3135981 - 313629512235.4
pts fructose transporter subunit iiaC9344_15375Not AvailablePositive3136608 - 313705416101.5
fructose-like pts system eiibc componentC9344_15380Not AvailablePositive3137065 - 313851651123.5
aminopeptidaseC9344_15385Not AvailablePositive3138506 - 313957638663.6
hth domain-containing proteinC9344_15390Not AvailablePositive3139576 - 314132466095.7
duf3829 domain-containing proteinC9344_15395Not AvailableNegative3141374 - 314241438696.6
sulfurtransferase fdhdC9344_15400Not AvailableNegative3142567 - 314340030533.8
sulfate abc transporter substrate-binding proteinC9344_15405Not AvailablePositive3143594 - 314418121369.5
formate dehydrogenase-n subunit alphaC9344_15410Not AvailablePositive3144230 - 314664489574.2

Displaying genes 3161 – 3170 of 5287 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total