Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0515

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0515 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism and is motile due to the presence of flagella. It typically arranges itself in pairs or singles and thrives optimally at 37°C within a mesophilic temperature range. This strain possesses a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure. FWSEC0515 has a diverse array of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other vertebrates and invertebrates, indicating its adaptability to different biological environments. The strain is free-living, highlighting its ecological versatility. In terms of health impacts, FWSEC0515 is associated with numerous pathogenic conditions in humans, such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis, among others. It can cause severe complications like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), peritonitis, and even colorectal cancer. The strain's involvement in both foodborne infections and clinical diseases underscores its significance as a pathogen. The extensive range of hosts and the variety of diseases associated with E. coli strain FWSEC0515 emphasize its role in both environmental and clinical settings. Its ability to thrive in different organisms and cause significant health issues illustrates the importance of understanding such strains for public health and microbiological research.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0515

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0515
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0515 plasmid unnamed2

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1234414 bp

Thymine Count

1241093 bp

Guanine Count

1271980 bp

Cytosine Count

1274184 bp

Genome Length

5027076 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4503 genes

Non-Coding Genes

380 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
two-component response regulatorC9285_13280Not AvailablePositive2764197 - 276487725454.9
anaerobic c4-dicarboxylate transporter dcucC9285_13285Not AvailableNegative2764918 - 276630348473.3
phospholipid:lipid a palmitoyltransferaseC9285_13290Not AvailablePositive2766893 - 276745321770.6
cold-shock protein cspeC9285_13295Not AvailablePositive2767628 - 27678377463.84
fluoride efflux transporter crcbC9285_13300Not AvailableNegative2767891 - 276827413766.1
hydrolase ybemC9285_13305Not AvailablePositive2768367 - 276915528683.0
twin-arginine translocase subunit tateC9285_13310Not AvailablePositive2769284 - 27694877024.71
lipoyl synthaseC9285_13315Not AvailableNegative2769588 - 277055336073.8
dna-binding transcriptional regulatorC9285_13320Not AvailableNegative2770762 - 277171535976.5
octanoyltransferaseC9285_13325Not AvailableNegative2771974 - 277261523884.0

Displaying genes 2881 – 2890 of 4899 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total