Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0439

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0439 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. It typically resides in host-associated habitats, with a broad range of hosts including Homo sapiens, various livestock such as Bos taurus and Sus scrofa, as well as numerous other vertebrate and invertebrate species. FWSEC0439 has a mesophilic growth range, with an optimal temperature of 37°C. It possesses a single replicon and a double membrane structure, consistent with its classification in the Enterobacteriaceae family. Its biotic relationship is characterized as free-living, indicating its ability to survive independently of a host under certain conditions. This strain is notably pathogenic to humans, associated with a variety of health issues including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and neonatal meningitis. The diverse range of diseases it can cause underscores its significant public health impact. The ecological insight from studying E. coli strain FWSEC0439 is its adaptability and versatility in different environments, which allows it to infect a wide array of hosts and cause various diseases. This adaptability may contribute to its persistence in both natural and clinical settings, highlighting the importance of monitoring and understanding such pathogenic strains in the context of health and disease management.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0439

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0439
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0439 plasmid unnamed6

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1267388 bp

Thymine Count

1267027 bp

Guanine Count

1288249 bp

Cytosine Count

1285886 bp

Genome Length

5120665 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4747 genes

Non-Coding Genes

229 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
naat family transporter ycheC9214_12105Not AvailablePositive2492837 - 249348423522.7
oligopeptide abc transporter substrate-binding protein oppaC9214_12110Not AvailablePositive2494222 - 249585360979.1
peptide abc transporter permeaseC9214_12115Not AvailablePositive2495939 - 249685933445.3
peptide abc transporter permeaseC9214_12120Not AvailablePositive2496874 - 249778233005.9
abc transporter atp-binding proteinC9214_12125Not AvailablePositive2497794 - 249880737148.7
oligopeptide transport atp-binding protein oppfC9214_12130Not AvailablePositive2498804 - 249980837183.8
duf440 family proteinC9214_12135Not AvailableNegative2499861 - 250019012687.7
cardiolipin synthaseC9214_12140Not AvailableNegative2500225 - 250168554825.6
yciy family proteinC9214_12145Not AvailablePositive2501828 - 25020017102.81
voltage-gated potassium channel proteinC9214_12150Not AvailableNegative2502056 - 250330946108.3

Displaying genes 2521 – 2530 of 4979 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total