Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0423

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0423 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in environments with or without oxygen. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically exists in pairs or as single cells. Its optimal growth temperature is 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. FWSEC0423 is associated with a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans) and domesticated animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens) and Bos taurus (cattle), as well as other vertebrates and invertebrates. This broad host range indicates its versatility in different biological and ecological contexts. The strain is noted for its pathogenicity in humans, being linked to a wide array of health effects. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and even more severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and peritonitis. The diverse health implications highlight its role as a significant pathogen in both community and nosocomial settings. FWSEC0423’s biotic relationship is categorized as free-living, suggesting it can survive independently in its environment while also being associated with various hosts. This duality allows it to play a complex role in host-pathogen interactions, influencing both health and disease dynamics in both humans and animals. Understanding the traits and pathogenic potential of FWSEC0423 underscores the importance of monitoring its spread and impact on public health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0423

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0423
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0423 plasmid unnamed11

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1327677 bp

Thymine Count

1331023 bp

Guanine Count

1372307 bp

Cytosine Count

1362293 bp

Genome Length

5403282 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4884 genes

Non-Coding Genes

449 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
iron(3+)-hydroxamate import atp-binding protein fhucC9198_20685Not AvailableNegative4207692 - 420848928872.2
ferrichrome porin fhuaC9198_20690Not AvailableNegative4208540 - 421078382200.5
bifunctional glycosyl transferase/transpeptidaseC9198_20695Not AvailableNegative4211003 - 421353794270.0
atp-dependent helicase hrpbC9198_20700Not AvailableNegative4213733 - 421616289115.1
rna 2',3'-cyclic phosphodiesteraseC9198_20705Not AvailablePositive4216236 - 421676619935.0
dna/rna nuclease sfsaC9198_20710Not AvailablePositive4216781 - 421748526187.2
rna polymerase-binding transcription factor dksaC9198_20715Not AvailablePositive4217663 - 421811817528.7
trna glutamyl-q(34) synthetase gluqrsC9198_20720Not AvailablePositive4218155 - 421908134891.6
polynucleotide adenylyltransferase pcnbC9198_20725Not AvailablePositive4219120 - 422053854645.0
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine diphosphokinaseC9198_20730Not AvailablePositive4220535 - 422101417951.6

Displaying genes 4191 – 4200 of 5336 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total