Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0408

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0408 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism, enabling it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is motile, possessing flagella, and typically arranges itself in pairs or as singles. It is considered mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. FWSEC0408 is predominantly host-associated, having a diverse range of potential hosts including Homo sapiens, various mammals, birds, and even some plants like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. This broad host range indicates its ecological versatility and adaptability. The strain is known for its pathogenic effects in humans, contributing to a variety of health issues such as urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and foodborne illnesses. Other associated health concerns include severe conditions like hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), septicemia, and peritonitis, demonstrating its potential to cause significant morbidity. The presence of FWSEC0408 in diverse habitats and its pathogenicity highlight the ecological role of E. coli as both a commensal organism and a potential pathogen. This dual nature underscores the importance of monitoring such strains in clinical and environmental contexts to mitigate health risks associated with infections.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0408

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0408
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0408 plasmid unnamed9

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1321463 bp

Thymine Count

1320112 bp

Guanine Count

1354011 bp

Cytosine Count

1352387 bp

Genome Length

5357093 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4805 genes

Non-Coding Genes

456 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
proofreading thioesterase enthC9183_16470Not AvailablePositive3354764 - 335517714971.0
carbon starvation protein aC9183_16475Not AvailablePositive3355358 - 335746375123.7
ybdd/yjix family proteinC9183_16480Not AvailablePositive3357639 - 33578367467.89
oxidoreductaseC9183_16485Not AvailableNegative3357846 - 335893439133.8
pyridoxal phosphate-dependent aminotransferaseC9183_16490Not AvailablePositive3359043 - 336020342956.1
hypothetical proteinC9183_16495Not AvailableNegative3360204 - 336083323926.8
phosphoadenosine phosphosulfate reductaseC9183_16500Not AvailableNegative3360806 - 336202647841.2
lysr family transcriptional regulatorC9183_16505Not AvailableNegative3362173 - 336307534298.8
thiol:disulfide interchange protein dsbgC9183_16510Not AvailableNegative3363284 - 336403027485.5
alkyl hydroperoxide reductase subunit cC9183_16515Not AvailablePositive3364402 - 336496520762.5

Displaying genes 3371 – 3380 of 5261 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total