Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic and exhibits mobility through the presence of flagella. This strain is primarily associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and numerous other vertebrates and invertebrates, indicating its versatility in colonizing different biological environments. With an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, FWSEC0383 thrives within the mesophilic temperature range and possesses a single replicon and a double membrane structure. FWSEC0383 is notable for its significant pathogenic potential in humans, being implicated in a wide array of health issues. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's ability to cause a variety of diseases highlights its role in both community-acquired and nosocomial infections, affecting diverse populations and potentially leading to serious health outcomes. The ecological insight provided by the wide host range of FWSEC0383 suggests that it plays an important role in microbial dynamics within different ecosystems. Its free-living nature allows it to interact with various organisms, contributing to nutrient cycling and possibly influencing host health through both pathogenic and non-pathogenic interactions. This duality underscores the complexity of E. coli's role in both ecological systems and human health, illustrating the need for continued research into its behavior and impact across different environments.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0383

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 plasmid unnamed3

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
pts glucitol/sorbitol transporter subunit iibC9159_12805Not AvailablePositive2659127 - 266008633304.0
glucitol/sorbitol-specific phosphotransferase enzyme iia componentC9159_12810Not AvailablePositive2660097 - 266046813304.8
sorbitol-6-phosphate dehydrogenaseC9159_12815Not AvailablePositive2660472 - 266125127859.5
glucitol operon activator proteinC9159_12820Not AvailablePositive2661356 - 266171512954.0
dna-binding transcriptional repressorC9159_12825Not AvailablePositive2661782 - 266255528223.7
arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase gutqC9159_12830Not AvailablePositive2662548 - 266351334049.6
norr family transcriptional regulatorC9159_12835Not AvailableNegative2663510 - 266502455215.6
anaerobic nitric oxide reductase flavorubredoxinC9159_12840Not AvailablePositive2665211 - 266665054271.1
nitric oxide reductase flrd-nad+ reductaseC9159_12845Not AvailablePositive2666647 - 266778041334.1
carbamoyltransferase hypfC9159_12850Not AvailableNegative2668006 - 267025881962.5

Displaying genes 2711 – 2720 of 4931 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total