Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic and exhibits mobility through the presence of flagella. This strain is primarily associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and numerous other vertebrates and invertebrates, indicating its versatility in colonizing different biological environments. With an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, FWSEC0383 thrives within the mesophilic temperature range and possesses a single replicon and a double membrane structure. FWSEC0383 is notable for its significant pathogenic potential in humans, being implicated in a wide array of health issues. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's ability to cause a variety of diseases highlights its role in both community-acquired and nosocomial infections, affecting diverse populations and potentially leading to serious health outcomes. The ecological insight provided by the wide host range of FWSEC0383 suggests that it plays an important role in microbial dynamics within different ecosystems. Its free-living nature allows it to interact with various organisms, contributing to nutrient cycling and possibly influencing host health through both pathogenic and non-pathogenic interactions. This duality underscores the complexity of E. coli's role in both ecological systems and human health, illustrating the need for continued research into its behavior and impact across different environments.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0383

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 plasmid unnamed3

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
Trna-thrNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2650872 - 2650947Not Available
Trna-argNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2651034 - 2651110Not Available
Trna-serNot AvailableNot AvailablePositive2651114 - 2651206Not Available
carbon storage regulatorC9159_12770Not AvailableNegative2651522 - 26517076856.34
alanine--trna ligaseC9159_12775Not AvailableNegative2651942 - 265457296009.8
regulatory protein recxC9159_12780Not AvailableNegative2654700 - 265520019411.1
recombinase recaC9159_12785Not AvailableNegative2655443 - 265650437975.6
nicotinamide-nucleotide amidohydrolase pnccC9159_12790Not AvailableNegative2656584 - 265708117582.7
murein transglycosylase bC9159_12795Not AvailableNegative2657226 - 265831140204.9
glucitol/sorbitol permease iic componentC9159_12800Not AvailablePositive2658567 - 265913020581.6

Displaying genes 2701 – 2710 of 4931 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total