Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is facultatively anaerobic and exhibits mobility through the presence of flagella. This strain is primarily associated with various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and numerous other vertebrates and invertebrates, indicating its versatility in colonizing different biological environments. With an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, FWSEC0383 thrives within the mesophilic temperature range and possesses a single replicon and a double membrane structure. FWSEC0383 is notable for its significant pathogenic potential in humans, being implicated in a wide array of health issues. These include urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and more severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain's ability to cause a variety of diseases highlights its role in both community-acquired and nosocomial infections, affecting diverse populations and potentially leading to serious health outcomes. The ecological insight provided by the wide host range of FWSEC0383 suggests that it plays an important role in microbial dynamics within different ecosystems. Its free-living nature allows it to interact with various organisms, contributing to nutrient cycling and possibly influencing host health through both pathogenic and non-pathogenic interactions. This duality underscores the complexity of E. coli's role in both ecological systems and human health, illustrating the need for continued research into its behavior and impact across different environments.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0383

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0383 plasmid unnamed3

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
protein gntxC9159_09475Not AvailableNegative1973770 - 197445325787.8
pimeloyl-acp methyl ester esterase biohC9159_09480Not AvailablePositive1974491 - 197526128534.7
recombination-promoting nuclease rpnaC9159_09485Not AvailableNegative1975290 - 197616833301.4
ferrous iron transporter cC9159_09490Not AvailableNegative1976371 - 19766078660.66
fe(2+) transporter permease subunit feobC9159_09495Not AvailableNegative1976607 - 197892884478.7
ferrous iron transporter aC9159_09500Not AvailableNegative1978945 - 19791728371.31
rna-binding transcriptional accessory proteinC9159_09505Not AvailableNegative1979629 - 198195085076.6
transcription elongation factor grebC9159_09510Not AvailableNegative1982047 - 198255919970.9
two-component system response regulator omprC9159_09515Not AvailablePositive1982751 - 198347027355.3
two-component sensor histidine kinaseC9159_09520Not AvailablePositive1983467 - 198481950337.1

Displaying genes 2061 – 2070 of 4931 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total