Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0242

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0242 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, allowing it to thrive in both oxygen-rich and oxygen-poor environments. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, which aligns with the typical body temperature of many host organisms. FWSEC0242 is host-associated and demonstrates a free-living biotic relationship, indicating its ability to survive outside of host organisms. It has been identified in a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens, various domestic animals such as Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and Sus scrofa (pigs), as well as in some plant species like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This wide host range suggests that FWSEC0242 may have versatile ecological roles, potentially influencing both animal health and agricultural practices. This strain is implicated in numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and neonatal meningitis. The presence of FWSEC0242 in diverse hosts and its potential to cause a range of diseases underscore its importance in public health and veterinary medicine, highlighting the need for ongoing surveillance and research into its pathogenicity and ecological impact.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0242

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0242
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0242 plasmid unnamed2

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1318671 bp

Thymine Count

1315240 bp

Guanine Count

1349022 bp

Cytosine Count

1330036 bp

Genome Length

5324044 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4759 genes

Non-Coding Genes

532 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bfpt-regulated chaperoneC9029_26140Not AvailablePositive5112955 - 511353922058.6
protein espfC9029_26145Not AvailableNegative5113854 - 511433616385.3
escg/yscg/ssah family type iii secretion system needle protein co-chaperoneC9029_26150Not AvailableNegative5114552 - 51146644196.99
hypothetical proteinC9029_26165Not AvailablePositive5114992 - 511526710492.3
autotransporter outer membrane beta-barrel domain-containing proteinC9029_26170Not AvailablePositive5115479 - 5119576147099.0
duf4765 family proteinC9029_26175Not AvailablePositive5119803 - 512232895698.2
secretion protein espsC9029_26190Not AvailableNegative5123596 - 512447132224.2
host-nuclease inhibitor protein gamC9029_26195Not AvailableNegative5124651 - 51248939602.23
host cell division inhibitory peptide kilC9029_26205Not AvailableNegative5124968 - 51251115518.89
protease ftsh-inhibitory lysogeny factor ciiiC9029_26210Not AvailableNegative5125080 - 51252446060.25

Displaying genes 5071 – 5080 of 5293 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total