Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. FWSEC0046 is known to inhabit various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among many others, suggesting its adaptability to diverse biological environments. The strain has a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure. As a free-living organism, it engages in a variety of biotic relationships with different hosts, including mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. FWSEC0046 is associated with a wide range of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and more severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome and septicemia. The extensive list of health impacts underscores its pathogenic potential, particularly in humans, where it can lead to serious illnesses such as peritonitis and colibacillosis. The ecological insight from the traits of E. coli strain FWSEC0046 highlights its significant role in both human health and disease. Its ability to infect various hosts and cause a multitude of health issues reflects the complex interactions between pathogenic bacteria and their environments, emphasizing the importance of monitoring and understanding such strains in public health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0046

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046 plasmid unnamed6

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
n-methyl-l-tryptophan oxidaseC9Y97_15845Not AvailablePositive3239378 - 324049640980.2
duf2770 domain-containing proteinC9Y97_15850Not AvailablePositive3240517 - 32406575897.59
cytochrome bC9Y97_15855Not AvailablePositive3240918 - 324148420709.5
ycei family proteinC9Y97_15860Not AvailablePositive3241488 - 324206320913.6
rhodanese-related sulfurtransferaseC9Y97_15865Not AvailableNegative3242105 - 324315739765.4
lipid a biosynthesis lauroyltransferaseC9Y97_15870Not AvailablePositive3243382 - 324430235408.9
multidrug resistance protein mdtgC9Y97_15875Not AvailablePositive3244474 - 324570043870.0
acidic protein msybC9Y97_15880Not AvailablePositive3245783 - 324615714259.9
ycek/yidq family lipoproteinC9Y97_15885Not AvailableNegative3246158 - 32463858431.25
glucan biosynthesis protein hC9Y97_15890Not AvailableNegative3246558 - 324910196942.7

Displaying genes 3301 – 3310 of 5583 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total