Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella. This strain is classified as a facultative anaerobe, capable of thriving in both aerobic and anaerobic environments, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. FWSEC0046 is known to inhabit various hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among many others, suggesting its adaptability to diverse biological environments. The strain has a single replicon and is characterized by a double membrane structure. As a free-living organism, it engages in a variety of biotic relationships with different hosts, including mammals, birds, and even plants like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. FWSEC0046 is associated with a wide range of health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and more severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome and septicemia. The extensive list of health impacts underscores its pathogenic potential, particularly in humans, where it can lead to serious illnesses such as peritonitis and colibacillosis. The ecological insight from the traits of E. coli strain FWSEC0046 highlights its significant role in both human health and disease. Its ability to infect various hosts and cause a multitude of health issues reflects the complex interactions between pathogenic bacteria and their environments, emphasizing the importance of monitoring and understanding such strains in public health contexts.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0046

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0046 plasmid unnamed6

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
bifunctional trna pseudouridine(32) synthase/23s rrna pseudouridine(746) synthase rluaC9Y97_08855Not AvailableNegative1825599 - 182625824862.1
rna polymerase-associated protein rapaC9Y97_08860Not AvailableNegative1826270 - 1829176109775.0
dna polymerase iiC9Y97_08865Not AvailableNegative1829341 - 183169290035.7
l-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimeraseC9Y97_08870Not AvailableNegative1831767 - 183246225548.4
l-arabinose isomeraseC9Y97_08875Not AvailableNegative1832631 - 183413356106.2
ribulokinaseC9Y97_08880Not AvailableNegative1834144 - 183584461128.7
arabinose operon regulatory proteinC9Y97_08885Not AvailablePositive1836183 - 183706133385.8
deda family proteinC9Y97_08890Not AvailablePositive1837147 - 183791128171.7
thiamine abc transporter atp-binding protein thiqC9Y97_08895Not AvailableNegative1838025 - 183872325110.8
thiamine/thiamine pyrophosphate abc transporter permease thipC9Y97_08900Not AvailableNegative1838707 - 184031759391.6

Displaying genes 1981 – 1990 of 5583 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total