Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic lifestyle. It is motile and possesses flagella, allowing for movement in its host-associated habitats. This strain grows optimally at 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. FWSEC0040 has a diverse range of potential hosts, which includes various species such as Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and many others across different taxa, including mammals, birds, and even some plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This broad host range contributes to its ecological versatility and highlights its ability to thrive in different biological environments. The strain is associated with numerous health effects in humans, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and other severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and septicemia. These health implications underscore the pathogenicity of FWSEC0040 within human hosts, leading to a variety of clinical manifestations ranging from mild diarrhea to severe systemic infections. The ability of FWSEC0040 to inhabit multiple hosts and its association with significant health issues illustrate its ecological role as a pathogen. This strain's varied pathogenic potential emphasizes the importance of monitoring E. coli in both clinical and environmental settings to mitigate its impact on public health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0040

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040 plasmid unnamed5

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
multidrug efflux transporter outer membrane subunit mdtpC9Y91_17725Not AvailableNegative3715330 - 371679653437.3
multidrug efflux transporter permease subunit mdtoC9Y91_17730Not AvailableNegative3716793 - 371876673249.4
multidrug efflux transporter periplasmic adaptor subunit mdtnC9Y91_17735Not AvailableNegative3718766 - 371979736940.3
alkyl/aryl-sulfataseC9Y91_17745Not AvailableNegative3720299 - 372228473254.9
allose kinaseC9Y91_17750Not AvailableNegative3722557 - 372348633688.7
ribulose-phosphate 3-epimeraseC9Y91_17755Not AvailableNegative3723470 - 372416526087.6
d-allose abc transporter permeaseC9Y91_17760Not AvailableNegative3724176 - 372515634317.8
d-allose abc transporter atp-binding protein alsaC9Y91_17765Not AvailableNegative3725135 - 372666756879.5
d-allose transporter substrate-binding proteinC9Y91_17770Not AvailableNegative3726794 - 372772932911.7
murr/rpir family transcriptional regulatorC9Y91_17775Not AvailableNegative3727788 - 372867832364.1

Displaying genes 3641 – 3650 of 5068 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total