Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic lifestyle. It is motile and possesses flagella, allowing for movement in its host-associated habitats. This strain grows optimally at 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. FWSEC0040 has a diverse range of potential hosts, which includes various species such as Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and many others across different taxa, including mammals, birds, and even some plants like Solanum lycopersicum (tomato) and Brassica oleracea var. italica (broccoli). This broad host range contributes to its ecological versatility and highlights its ability to thrive in different biological environments. The strain is associated with numerous health effects in humans, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and other severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) and septicemia. These health implications underscore the pathogenicity of FWSEC0040 within human hosts, leading to a variety of clinical manifestations ranging from mild diarrhea to severe systemic infections. The ability of FWSEC0040 to inhabit multiple hosts and its association with significant health issues illustrate its ecological role as a pathogen. This strain's varied pathogenic potential emphasizes the importance of monitoring E. coli in both clinical and environmental settings to mitigate its impact on public health.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0040

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0040 plasmid unnamed5

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
duf2543 family proteinC9Y91_13945Not AvailableNegative2944493 - 29447389307.77
apc family permeaseC9Y91_13950Not AvailableNegative2944872 - 294625750869.9
hypothetical proteinC9Y91_13955Not AvailableNegative2946247 - 29464115971.24
gamma-glutamylputrescine synthetase puuaC9Y91_13960Not AvailableNegative2946560 - 294797853210.3
gamma-glutamyl-gamma-aminobutyrate hydrolaseC9Y91_13965Not AvailablePositive2948190 - 294895428014.7
transcriptional regulatorC9Y91_13970Not AvailablePositive2948981 - 294953820092.8
aldehyde dehydrogenase puucC9Y91_13975Not AvailablePositive2949813 - 295130053381.5
gamma-glutamylputrescine oxidoreductaseC9Y91_13980Not AvailablePositive2951302 - 295258247172.3
4-aminobutyrate transaminaseC9Y91_13985Not AvailablePositive2952620 - 295388544703.6
phage shock protein operon transcriptional activatorC9Y91_13990Not AvailableNegative2954005 - 295498236962.6

Displaying genes 2941 – 2950 of 5068 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total