Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0026

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0026 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that exhibits a facultative anaerobic metabolism, allowing it to thrive in both aerobic and anaerobic environments. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and it typically arranges itself in pairs or as single cells. Optimally, FWSEC0026 grows at 37°C, placing it within the mesophilic temperature range. This strain is primarily host-associated, with a diverse array of potential hosts including Homo sapiens, various mammals (such as Bos taurus and Sus scrofa), birds (e.g., Gallus gallus and Meleagris gallopavo), and even plant species like Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. Such a broad spectrum of hosts suggests that E. coli FWSEC0026 has adapted to exploit different ecological niches, reinforcing its versatility as a free-living organism. FWSEC0026 has been implicated in numerous health effects, particularly in humans, where it is associated with a range of serious conditions including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, neonatal meningitis, and various forms of septicemia. The strain's pathogenicity highlights its potential threat to human health, particularly in causing foodborne illnesses and complications related to urinary infections. Understanding the pathogenic potential and host range of FWSEC0026 underscores the importance of monitoring such strains in clinical and environmental contexts to mitigate health risks and manage outbreaks effectively.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain FWSEC0026

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0026
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain FWSEC0026 plasmid unnamed2

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1273617 bp

Thymine Count

1271644 bp

Guanine Count

1290374 bp

Cytosine Count

1302465 bp

Genome Length

5152568 bp

Protein-coding Genes

4893 genes

Non-Coding Genes

203 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
ump kinaseC9Y79_13290Not AvailableNegative2750016 - 275074125971.9
elongation factor tsC9Y79_13295Not AvailableNegative2750888 - 275173930424.7
30s ribosomal protein s2C9Y79_13300Not AvailableNegative2751997 - 275272226759.2
type i methionyl aminopeptidaseC9Y79_13305Not AvailablePositive2753090 - 275388429332.5
bifunctional uridylyltransferase/uridylyl-removing protein glndC9Y79_13310Not AvailablePositive2753946 - 2756618102402.0
2,3,4,5-tetrahydropyridine-2,6-dicarboxylate n-succinyltransferaseC9Y79_13315Not AvailablePositive2756649 - 275747329893.8
duf3461 family proteinC9Y79_13320Not AvailablePositive2757785 - 275817115097.0
cdar family transcriptional regulatorC9Y79_13325Not AvailableNegative2758260 - 275941743732.1
serine endoprotease degqC9Y79_13330Not AvailableNegative2759572 - 276099649343.2
deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolaseC9Y79_13335Not AvailableNegative2761126 - 276264359384.2

Displaying genes 2711 – 2720 of 5099 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total