Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1199

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1199 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that is classified as a facultative anaerobe. This strain exhibits mobility due to the presence of flagella and typically arranges itself in pairs or single cells. It thrives optimally at 37°C and falls within the mesophilic temperature range. CVM N17EC1199 is host-associated and has a diverse array of biological interactions, being free-living in various environments. It has been identified in multiple hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, and Bos taurus, among others. This broad host range suggests that the strain has adapted to live in various ecological niches, including animals and plants, such as Solanum lycopersicum and Brassica oleracea var. italica. The strain is of significant clinical concern due to its association with various health effects, including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and serious conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These health issues highlight the pathogen's potential to cause severe infections and complications in both humans and animals, underscoring the public health implications of E. coli strains like CVM N17EC1199. The presence of E. coli in multiple hosts and its capacity to cause a range of illnesses suggest a complex interplay within ecosystems, where it may serve both as a pathogen in host organisms and as a component of the microbial community in natural environments. Understanding these dynamics is crucial for addressing the health risks associated with this strain.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain CVM N17EC1199

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1199
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1199

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

Not Available

Thymine Count

Not Available

Guanine Count

Not Available

Cytosine Count

Not Available

Genome Length

Not Available

Protein-coding Genes

Not Available

Non-Coding Genes

Not Available

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoyl-coa hydrolaseD9I97_06920Not AvailablePositive1437455 - 143786514926.2
hypothetical proteinD9I97_06925Not AvailablePositive1437965 - 14381537266.74
fe-s cluster assembly scaffold sufaD9I97_06930Not AvailablePositive1438701 - 143906913298.9
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufbD9I97_06935Not AvailablePositive1439078 - 144056554748.1
fe-s cluster assembly atpase sufcD9I97_06940Not AvailablePositive1440575 - 144132127531.0
fe-s cluster assembly protein sufdD9I97_06945Not AvailablePositive1441296 - 144256746823.5
cysteine desulfuraseD9I97_06950Not AvailablePositive1442564 - 144378444436.4
cysteine desulfuration protein sufeD9I97_06955Not AvailablePositive1443797 - 144421315788.2
lysm peptidoglycan-binding domain-containing proteinD9I97_06960Not AvailablePositive1444362 - 144536636070.4
murein lipoproteinD9I97_06965Not AvailableNegative1445430 - 14456668323.95

Displaying genes 1661 – 1670 of 5287 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total