Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1028

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1028 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium exhibiting a facultative anaerobic metabolism, capable of thriving in the presence or absence of oxygen. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and typically exists in pairs or singles. It is mesophilic, with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C. The strain is associated with a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus, and various other taxa ranging from mammals to plants, indicating a broad ecological niche. Its biotic relationship is classified as free-living, which allows it to interact with diverse environments and hosts. CVM N17EC1028 is implicated in numerous health issues, particularly in humans, where it is associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and severe conditions such as neonatal meningitis and hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). The strain can also cause complications in animals, including colibacillosis and foodborne infections. This strain's versatility in host range and pathogenic potential highlights its role in both ecological interactions and public health concerns. Its capacity to cause a wide spectrum of diseases underscores the importance of monitoring and understanding E. coli strains in various environments, as they can significantly impact health across different species, including humans and livestock.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain CVM N17EC1028

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1028
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain CVM N17EC1028

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1367777 bp

Thymine Count

1353527 bp

Guanine Count

1378718 bp

Cytosine Count

1392732 bp

Genome Length

5501070 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5023 genes

Non-Coding Genes

398 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinD9I11_18360Not AvailablePositive3765312 - 37655549309.43
acyltransferaseD9I11_18365Not AvailablePositive3765674 - 376660636276.1
duf945 family proteinD9I11_18370Not AvailableNegative3766647 - 376807752586.8
protein disulfide oxidoreductase dsbaD9I11_18375Not AvailableNegative3768232 - 376885823105.8
stress response kinase aD9I11_18380Not AvailableNegative3768875 - 376986138113.4
duf1040 family proteinD9I11_18385Not AvailableNegative3769938 - 377020710273.5
molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase mobaD9I11_18390Not AvailablePositive3770277 - 377086121639.1
molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein mobbD9I11_18395Not AvailablePositive3770843 - 377137019364.5
universal stress protein uspfD9I11_18400Not AvailableNegative3771869 - 377230315977.4
porin ompnD9I11_18405Not AvailableNegative3772444 - 377357741250.0

Displaying genes 3871 – 3880 of 5428 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total