Pseudomonas syringae strain 1188_1

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain 1188_1 is a Gram-negative, mesophilic bacterium characterized by its rod shape and the presence of flagella, which contributes to its mobility. This organism is classified as a heterotroph and requires oxygen for growth, making it an aerobic bacterium. It exhibits a free-living biotic relationship and is capable of thriving in multiple habitats. One of the noteworthy aspects of Pseudomonas syringae strain 1188_1 is its pathogenicity towards a variety of hosts, including Homo sapiens, numerous Metazoa, and a wide range of plant species such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana (a model organism in plant biology). This strain is known to cause several plant diseases, leading to symptoms such as blight, chlorosis, necrosis, and bacterial canker. These effects can significantly impact agricultural productivity and ecosystem health, particularly in crops of economic importance like Glycine max (soybean) and Malus domestica (apple). The presence of Pseudomonas syringae in various plant species suggests its role as a significant plant pathogen, affecting not only individual plants but potentially entire agricultural systems. Understanding the traits and pathogenic mechanisms of this bacterium is crucial for developing management strategies to mitigate its impact on crop health and yield, thereby ensuring food security and sustainable agricultural practices.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain 1188_1

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain 1188_1
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain 1188_1 Pla1188_1_Contig_37, whole

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1248512 bp

Thymine Count

1236323 bp

Guanine Count

1779315 bp

Cytosine Count

1783534 bp

Genome Length

6058125 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5136 genes

Non-Coding Genes

154 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
dtw proteinALQ54_05496Not AvailablePositive924173 - 92477221931.8
eama-like family transporterALQ54_03775Not AvailablePositive924875 - 92583434679.9
hypothetical proteinALQ54_03776Not AvailableNegative925855 - 92646922976.8
fumarate hydratase s iiALQ54_03777Not AvailableNegative926462 - 92785649096.8
hypothetical proteinALQ54_03778Not AvailablePositive928026 - 92855318843.9
bola-like proteinALQ54_03779Not AvailablePositive928569 - 92886210753.9
hypothetical proteinALQ54_100012Not AvailablePositive928916 - 92998940445.0
hypothetical proteinALQ54_03780Not AvailablePositive929993 - 93062522932.3
abc transporter, transmembrane region:abc transporterALQ54_03781Not AvailablePositive930618 - 93244466649.4
sensory box/ggdef/eal domain proteinALQ54_03782Not AvailablePositive932559 - 93503091239.0

Displaying genes 951 – 960 of 5290 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total