Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that serves as a heterotrophic aerobe, thriving in a mesophilic temperature range. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and it exists primarily as single cells. The habitat of Pseudomonas syringae A7386 is diverse, indicating its adaptability to various environments. As a free-living organism, it interacts with a range of hosts, including plants such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana, as well as multiple other species across different kingdoms, including Metazoa and fungi. This extensive host range highlights its potential impact on agricultural systems. Pseudomonas syringae A7386 is known for its pathogenicity, primarily affecting plants. It is implicated in various plant diseases, causing symptoms such as blight, chlorosis, and necrosis. These effects can manifest as bacterial cankers and foliar necroses, leading to significant agricultural losses. The strain's ability to infect a wide array of plant hosts suggests that it plays a notable role in plant health and ecosystem dynamics. Understanding the specific interactions and effects of Pseudomonas syringae A7386 on its hosts can provide insights into disease management strategies and the ecological balance within agricultural systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain A7386

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386 PlaA7386_Contig_148, whole

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1228152 bp

Thymine Count

1235521 bp

Guanine Count

1748473 bp

Cytosine Count

1736812 bp

Genome Length

5969793 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5332 genes

Non-Coding Genes

111 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
dipeptide abc transporter, permease proteinALQ85_00317Not AvailablePositive3865525 - 386643632560.8
dipeptide abc transporter, atp-binding proteinALQ85_00318Not AvailablePositive3866447 - 386741534774.5
dipeptide transporter atp-binding subunitALQ85_00319Not AvailablePositive3867415 - 386838935826.5
f-box domain-containing proteinALQ85_00320Not AvailableNegative3868705 - 386979939880.7
iron-uptake factorALQ85_04360Not AvailableNegative3870083 - 387262693366.0
putative binary cytotoxin componentALQ85_00322Not AvailableNegative3872756 - 387376936891.4
putative binary cytotoxin componentALQ85_00323Not AvailableNegative3873805 - 387500443877.2
ornithine/dap/arginine decarboxylase family decarboxylase 2ALQ85_04362Not AvailableNegative3875279 - 387646043925.7
hypothetical proteinALQ85_04363Not AvailablePositive3876864 - 387838458374.1
hypothetical proteinALQ85_102072Not AvailableNegative3878427 - 38785554975.93

Displaying genes 3531 – 3540 of 5443 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total