Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386

Gram-negativeRodMotileAerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Pseudomonadales

Family

Pseudomonadaceae

Genus

Pseudomonas

Description

Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that serves as a heterotrophic aerobe, thriving in a mesophilic temperature range. This strain is characterized by its mobility, facilitated by the presence of flagella, and it exists primarily as single cells. The habitat of Pseudomonas syringae A7386 is diverse, indicating its adaptability to various environments. As a free-living organism, it interacts with a range of hosts, including plants such as Solanum lycopersicum (tomato), Oryza sativa (rice), and Arabidopsis thaliana, as well as multiple other species across different kingdoms, including Metazoa and fungi. This extensive host range highlights its potential impact on agricultural systems. Pseudomonas syringae A7386 is known for its pathogenicity, primarily affecting plants. It is implicated in various plant diseases, causing symptoms such as blight, chlorosis, and necrosis. These effects can manifest as bacterial cankers and foliar necroses, leading to significant agricultural losses. The strain's ability to infect a wide array of plant hosts suggests that it plays a notable role in plant health and ecosystem dynamics. Understanding the specific interactions and effects of Pseudomonas syringae A7386 on its hosts can provide insights into disease management strategies and the ecological balance within agricultural systems.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas syringae
Strainstrain A7386

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAerobe
Optimal temperatureNot Available
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Metazoa, Viridiplantae
Cell arrangementSingles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceHeterotroph
PathogenicityPlant

Genome Summary

Pseudomonas syringae strain A7386 PlaA7386_Contig_148, whole

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1228152 bp

Thymine Count

1235521 bp

Guanine Count

1748473 bp

Cytosine Count

1736812 bp

Genome Length

5969793 bp

Protein-coding Genes

5332 genes

Non-Coding Genes

111 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinALQ85_01910Not AvailablePositive2677507 - 267825027771.4
hypothetical proteinALQ85_102438Not AvailableNegative2679035 - 26792357117.53
hypothetical proteinALQ85_05092Not AvailablePositive2679471 - 268077248116.6
plasmid replication-like proteinALQ85_101961Not AvailableNegative2681196 - 26814539451.53
putative heat shock proteinALQ85_02910Not AvailablePositive2682208 - 268405267211.6
hypothetical proteinALQ85_101346Not AvailablePositive2684081 - 268518441635.9
gmp synthaseALQ85_05093Not AvailableNegative2685450 - 268702758120.0
inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenaseALQ85_05094Not AvailableNegative2687151 - 268868654068.6
hypothetical proteinALQ85_101231Not AvailablePositive2688603 - 26887886921.25
hypothetical proteinALQ85_02912Not AvailableNegative2688715 - 268926320649.7

Displaying genes 2461 – 2470 of 5443 in total

Pathways

0 pathways

No pathways found

No metabolic pathways have been associated with this bacterium yet.

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
ChlorosisCausesPMC3202874
NecrosisCausesPMC3202874
Foliar necroses and cankersCausesPMC6638699
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC8815115
BlightCausesPMC12030312
Plant diseasesCausesPMC3029378
Bacterial cankerCausesPMC4803819
Cherry cankerCausesPMC9305585

Displaying health effects 1 – 8 of 8 in total