Escherichia coli strain S308

Gram-negativeRodMotileFacultative anaerobe

Kingdom

Pseudomonadati

Phylum

Pseudomonadota

Class

Gammaproteobacteria

Order

Enterobacterales

Family

Enterobacteriaceae

Genus

Escherichia

Description

Escherichia coli strain S308 is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium that belongs to the family Enterobacteriaceae. This strain is facultatively anaerobic, allowing it to thrive in varying oxygen conditions, and is motile due to the presence of flagella. It is a mesophilic organism with an optimal growth temperature of 37°C and typically arranges itself in pairs or singles. E. coli S308 is primarily host-associated, demonstrating a free-living biotic relationship with a diverse range of hosts, including Homo sapiens (humans), Gallus gallus (chickens), Bos taurus (cattle), and various other vertebrates and invertebrates. The strain has been associated with numerous health effects, notably including urinary tract infections (UTIs), gastrointestinal infections, and neonatal meningitis. It is implicated in severe conditions such as hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), peritonitis, and foodborne diseases, alongside various other clinical manifestations like diarrhea, renal failure, and colibacillosis. The extensive host range and pathogenic potential of E. coli S308 highlight its ecological versatility and adaptability in different environments. Its association with both humans and a variety of animal hosts underscores its role in zoonotic transmission and the public health implications of fecal contamination in food and water sources. Understanding the pathogenic mechanisms and ecological interactions of this strain is crucial for addressing its impact on health and disease.

Taxonomy

KingdomPseudomonadati
PhylumPseudomonadota
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacterales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusEscherichia
SpeciesEscherichia coli
Strainstrain S308

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesNegative
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes2
Image of Escherichia coli strain S308
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsFacultative anaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatHostAssociated
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Gallus gallus, Bos taurus
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceNot Available
PathogenicityHuman

Genome Summary

Escherichia coli strain S308 NODE_9_length_7041_cov_11.754438,

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1262456 bp

Thymine Count

1260045 bp

Guanine Count

1272289 bp

Cytosine Count

1272432 bp

Genome Length

5067372 bp

Protein-coding Genes

6432 genes

Non-Coding Genes

145 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
glutamate:gamma-aminobutyrate antiporterD3C88_11525Not AvailablePositive1663087 - 166462255094.0
glycoside hydrolase family 10 proteinD3C88_11530Not AvailablePositive1664753 - 166586241856.6
atp-dependent clp endopeptidase proteolytic subunit clppD3C88_11535Not AvailableNegative1665863 - 166647422780.6
atp-dependent helicase hrpbD3C88_11540Not AvailablePositive1666727 - 166807650278.6
type ii secretion system protein gspcD3C88_11545Not AvailablePositive1668153 - 166861416673.1
gamma-glutamylcyclotransferaseD3C88_11550Not AvailableNegative1668615 - 166919921633.9
cation transport regulator chabD3C88_11555Not AvailableNegative1669357 - 16695878945.18
sodium-potassium/proton antiporter chaaD3C88_11560Not AvailablePositive1669857 - 167068929780.1
host specificity protein jD3C88_11565Not AvailablePositive1670690 - 167127020758.6
duf1198 family proteinD3C88_11570Not AvailableNegative1671314 - 16714996993.77

Displaying genes 2281 – 2290 of 6577 in total

Metabolites

4785 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
BASm0000173(R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acidC4H8O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-Hydroxybutyric acid625-72-3
Average104.0473Da
Monoisotopic104.047344122Da
BASm0000217alpha-ribazoleC14H18N2O4Chemical structure of alpha-ribazoleNot available
Average278.3037Da
Monoisotopic278.126657074Da
BASm0000237(R)-4'-phosphopantothenateC9H18NO8PChemical structure of (R)-4'-phosphopantothenateNot available
Average299.2149Da
Monoisotopic299.0770031Da
BASm0000238(R)-3-phenyllactateC9H9O3Chemical structure of (R)-3-phenyllactateNot available
Average165.169Da
Monoisotopic165.05571773Da
BASm00002482,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoateC5H10O4Chemical structure of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-methylbutanoate1756-18-9
Average134.1305Da
Monoisotopic134.0579088Da
BASm00002502,5-didehydro-D-gluconateC6H7O7Chemical structure of 2,5-didehydro-D-gluconate53736-12-2
Average191.1156Da
Monoisotopic191.019177578Da
BASm00002512-dehydropantoateC6H9O4Chemical structure of 2-dehydropantoateNot available
Average145.1333Da
Monoisotopic145.050083776Da
BASm00002532-oxopent-4-enoateC5H5O3Chemical structure of 2-oxopent-4-enoateNot available
Average113.093Da
Monoisotopic113.024417601Da
BASm00002593alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,12alpha-dihydroxy-7-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da
BASm00002603alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateC24H37O5Chemical structure of 3alpha,7alpha-dihydroxy-12-oxo-5beta-cholanateNot available
Average405.556Da
Monoisotopic405.264647871Da

Displaying 1–10 of 4785 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Gi diseaseCausesPMC11149725
UtisCausesPMC11434687
Colorectal cancerCausesPMC12198655
Pyogenic liver abscessesCausesPMC12392612
UtiCausesPMC13014981
ColibacillosisCausesPMC13255289
Enteric infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Foodborne infectionsCausesPMC13255289
Clinical mastitisCausesPMC13293316
DiarrheaCausesPMC3035056

Displaying health effects 1 – 10 of 103 in total