Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008

Gram-positiveRodMotileAnaerobe

Kingdom

Bacillati

Phylum

Bacillota

Class

Clostridia

Order

Eubacteriales

Family

Clostridiaceae

Genus

Clostridium

Description

Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008 is a notable anaerobic, Gram-positive bacterium characterized as a mesophilic rod that thrives optimally at 37°C. This strain is a chemoorganotroph, utilizing organic compounds as its energy source. The cells can be found in various arrangements, including pairs, singles, and chains, and they are motile due to the presence of flagella. C. botulinum strain CDC66008 is primarily free-living, but it has significant health implications for humans, including the potential to cause wound botulism and botulism. Its pathogenicity is linked to the production of botulinum toxin, which poses serious health risks. This strain has a single replicon and a single membrane. Understanding the ecological niche of C. botulinum is crucial, as it can be found in multiple habitats, which may include soil, water, and decaying organic matter. Its anaerobic nature allows it to thrive in environments devoid of oxygen, providing insights into its survival strategies and potential interactions within various ecosystems. The relationship of C. botulinum with its human hosts highlights the dual nature of microorganisms, where some can be beneficial while others pose significant health risks. This underscores the importance of studying such strains to mitigate their impact on public health while appreciating their ecological roles.

Taxonomy

KingdomBacillati
PhylumBacillota
ClassClostridia
OrderEubacteriales
FamilyClostridiaceae
GenusClostridium
SpeciesClostridium botulinum
Strainstrain CDC66008

Profile

Physiology
Gram staining propertiesPositive
ShapeRod
MobilityYes
Flagellar presenceYes
Number of membranes1
Image of Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008
Image source: Wikipedia/Wikimedia
Ecology, Host, and Life Cycle
Oxygen requirementsAnaerobe
Optimal temperature37
Temperature rangeMesophilic
HabitatMultiple
Biotic relationshipFree living
Host(s)Homo sapiens, Bos, Metazoa
Cell arrangementPairs - Singles - Chains
SporulationNot Available
Energy sourceChemoorganotroph
PathogenicityNot Available

Genome Summary

Clostridium botulinum strain CDC66008

Gene Summary

Adenine Count

1501389 bp

Thymine Count

1498305 bp

Guanine Count

579555 bp

Cytosine Count

583054 bp

Genome Length

4162303 bp

Protein-coding Genes

3160 genes

Non-Coding Genes

120 genes

# of Chromosomes/Plasmids

1

Genes

NameLocus TagUniProt IDStrand OrientationGene Start/EndProtein Molecular Weight
hypothetical proteinDZC34_13915Not AvailableNegative2615161 - 261563117664.3
(2fe-2s)-binding proteinDZC34_13920Not AvailableNegative2615988 - 261646117393.3
xanthine dehydrogenaseDZC34_13925Not AvailableNegative2616458 - 261729731508.4
xanthine dehydrogenase family protein molybdopterin-binding subunitDZC34_13930Not AvailableNegative2617297 - 261962784169.5
cysteine hydrolaseDZC34_13935Not AvailablePositive2619895 - 262056925113.2
dna polymerase iii subunit epsilonDZC34_13940Not AvailableNegative2621070 - 262199935125.8
dihydrofolate reductaseDZC34_13945Not AvailableNegative2622062 - 262258619908.9
gnat family n-acetyltransferaseDZC34_13950Not AvailableNegative2622612 - 262351435394.2
cytidine deaminaseDZC34_13955Not AvailableNegative2623684 - 262406113886.9
gnat family n-acetyltransferaseDZC34_13960Not AvailableNegative2624087 - 262459919923.1

Displaying genes 2091 – 2100 of 3280 in total

Metabolites

0 records
Metabolite IDMetabolite nameStructureCAS number
No metabolites foundTry different search terms or mass values.

Displaying 0 metabolites

Health Effects

Health ConditionRelationReference
Wound botulismCausesPMC8283217
BotulismCausesPMC2693436
BotulismCausesPMC13317340
BotulismCausesPMC3232984
BotulismCausesPMC5113727
BotulismCausesPMC7904509

Displaying health effects 1 – 6 of 6 in total